Breadcrumb

Officials of the Nixon Administration

1969 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

  • Anderson, Dr. Martin Special Assistant to the President
       
    Atwater, James D. Special Assistant to the President
       
    BeLieu, Kenneth E. Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
       
    Brown, Robert J. Special Assistant to the President
       
    Buchanan, Patrick J. Special Assistant to the President
       
    Burns, Dr. Arthur F. Counselor to the President
       
    Burress, Richard T. Deputy Counsel to the President
       
    Butterfield, Alexander P. Deputy Assistant to the President
       
    Chapin, Dwight L. Special Assistant to the President
       
    Cole, Kenneth R., Jr. Special Assistant to the President
       
    Davies, John S. Special Assistant to the President
       
    Dent, Harry S. Deputy Counsel to the President
       
    DuBridge, Lee A. Science Advisor to the President
       
    Ehrlichman, John D. Counsel to the President
       
    Ellsworth, Robert Assistant to the President
       
    Flemming, Harry S. Special Assistant to the President
       
    Grubb, H. Dale Special Assistant to the President
       
    Haldeman, H.R. Assistant to the President
       
    Harlow, Bryce N. Assistant to the President
       
    Hess, Stephen Deputy Assistant to the President for Urban Affairs
       
    Heuvel, Mrs. Gerry Van der Press Secretary to the First Lady
       
    Hopkins, William J. Executive Assistant
       
    Hughes, Col. James D., USAF Armed Forces Aide to the President
       
    Keogh, James  Special Assistant to the President
       
    Kissinger, Dr. Henry A. Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
       
    Klein, Herbert G. Director of Communications for the Executive Branch
       
    Morgan, Edward L. Deputy Counsel to the President
       
    Moynihan, Daniel Patrick Assistant to the President for Urban Affairs
       
    Price, Raymond K., Jr. Special Assistant to the President
       
    Safire, William L. Special Assistant to the President
       
    Schulz, Robert L. Special Assistant to the President for Liaison with Former Presidents
       
    Sears, John P. Deputy Counsel to the President
       
    Timmons, William E. Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
       
    Tkach, Col. Walter R., USAF, MC Physician to the President
       
    Warren, Gerald L. Deputy Press Secretary
       
    West, J. Bernard Chief Usher
       
    Whitaker, John C. Secretary to the Cabinet
       
    Wilkinson, Charles B. Special Consultant to the President
       
    Winchester, Mrs. Lucy Alexander Social Secretary
       
    Woods, Rose Mary Personal Secretary to the President
       
    Zartman, Leonard Special Assistant to the President
       
    Ziegler, Ronald L. Special Assistant to the President
  • Baldwin, Velma N. Director of Administration
       
    Bowman, Raymond T. Assistant Director for Statistical Standards
       
    Carlson, Jack W. Assistant Director for Program Evaluation
       
    Clark, James W. Director, International Programs Division
       
    Cohn, Samuel M. Assistant Director for Budget Review
       
    Flickinger, Harry Personnel Officer
       
    Focke, Arthur B. General Counsel
       
    Guidice, Carl W. Budget and Management Officer
       
    Hughes, Phillip S. Deputy Director
       
    Ink, Dwight A. Assistant Director for Executive Management
       
    Laitin, Joseph Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs
       
    Langehough, Phillip A. Administrative Services Officer
       
    Mann, Maurice Assistant Director
       
    Mayo, Robert P. Director
       
    Nathan, Richard P. Assistant Director
       
      Director, Human Resources Programs Division
       
    Pfleger, William Director, General Government Management Division
       
    Rommel, Wilfred H. Assistant Director for Legislative Reference
       
    Schlesinger, James R. Assistant Director
       
    Schwartz, Carl H., Jr. Director, Natural Resources Programs Division
       
    Veatch, Ellis H. Director, National Security Programs Division
       
    Young, John D. Director, Economics, Science and Technology Programs Division
  • Houthakker, Hendrik S. Member
       
    McCracken, Paul W. Chairman
       
    Stein, Herbert Member
       
    Warden, Charles B., Jr. Special Assistant to the Chairman
  • Moynihan, Daniel Patrick Executive Secretary
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Chairman (Vice President of the United States)
       
    Laird, Melvin R. Member (Secretary of Defense)
       
    Paine, Thomas O. Member (Acting Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
       
    Rogers, William P. Member (Secretary of State)
       
    Seaborg, Glenn T. Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Vice President
       
    Kissinger, Henry A. Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
       
    Laird, Melvin R. Secretary of Defense
       
    Lincoln, George A. Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness
       
    Nixon, Richard M. Chairman (President of the United States)
       
    Rogers, William P. Secretary of State
  • Helms, Richard Director of Central Intelligence
       
    Maury, John M. Legislative Counsel
       
    Taylor, Vice Adm. Rufus L., USN Deputy Director
  • Berry, Theodore M. Assistant Director for Community Action Program
       
    Harding, Bertrand M. Director (Acting)
       
    Kelly, William P. Assistant Director for Job Corps
       
    Kennedy, Padraic Assistant Director for Volunteers in Service to America (Acting)
       
    Perrin, Robert Deputy Director (Acting)
       
    Templeton, James Assistant Director for Rural Affairs
       
    Vacant Assistant Director for Older Persons Programs
  • Brown, Joseph E. Staff Assistant for Health
       
    Coleman, John Director of Information (Acting)
       
    Gallagher, Hubert R. Director of Liaison
       
    Keenan, Edward L. Director of Field Services
       
    Lincoln, George A. Director
       
    Lindjord, Haakon Special Assistant for Planning
       
    O'Connell, James D. Assistant Director/Director of Telecommunications Management
       
    Phillips, Robert Y. Director, Emergency Operations Office
       
    Quindlen, Eugene J. Director of Program Planning and Evaluation
       
    Rice, William B. Director of Administration
       
    Russell, Fred J. Deputy Director
       
    Simms, Charles F. General Counsel
       
    Truppner, William C. Director, National Resource Analysis Center
       
    Vacant Assistant Director
       
    Vacant Assistant Director
  • Region 1 Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - Albert D. O'Connor, Director, Region 1
       
    Region 2 Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia - Robert J. Carmody, Director, Region 2
       
    Region 3 Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - C.R. Short, Director, Region 3
       
    Region 4 Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin - Rank P. Bourgin, Director, Region 4
       
    Region 5 Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas - George E. Hastings, Director, Region 5
       
    Region 6 Colorado, Kansas, Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 6
       
    Region 7 Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Utah, American Samoa, Guam - Donald N. O'Callaghan, Director, Region 7
       
    Region 8 Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington - Creath Tooley, Director, Region 8
  • Boe, Nils A. Director
  • Barlow, Robert Special Assistant to the Director
       
    Beckler, David Z. Assistant to the Director
       
    DuBridge, Lee A. Director
       
    Kidd, Charles V. Executive Secretary, Federal Council for Science and Technology
       
    Vacant Deputy Director
  • Evans, John W. Assistant Special Representative
       
    Gates, Theodore R. Assistant Special Representative
       
    Malmgren, Harald B. Assistant Special Representative
       
    Rehm, John B. General Counsel
       
    Vacant Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
       
    Vacant Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
       
    Vacant Special Assistant to the Special Representative

1970 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

  • BeLieu, Kenneth E. Deputy Assistant to the President for Senate Relations
    DuBridge, Dr. Lee A. Science Advisor to the President
    Ehrlichman, John D. Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
    Flanigan, Peter M. Assistant to the President
    Garment, Leonard Special Consultant to the President
    Haldeman, H. R. Assistant to the President
    Harlow, Bryce N. Counselor to the President
    Hopkins, William J. Executive Assitant
    Hughes, Col. James D., USAF Military Assistant to the President
    Keogh, James Special Asssistant to the President
    Kissinger, Dr. Henry A. Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Klein, Herbert G. Director of Communications for the Executive Branch
    Moynihan, Dr. Daniel Patrick Counselor to the President
    Rumsfeld, Donald Assistant to the President
    Scouten, Rex W. Chief Usher
    Stuart, Mrs. Constance Staff Director for the First Lady
    Timmons, William E. Deputy Assistant to the President for House Relations
    Tkach, Col. Walter R., USAF, MC Physician to the President
    Wilkinson, Charles B. Special Consultant to the President
    Woods, Miss Rose Mary Personal Secretary to the President
    Ziegler, Ronald L. Press Secretary to the President
  • Baldwin, Velma N. Director of Administration
    Boleyn, William A. Director, General Government Management Division (Acting)
    Carlson, Jack W. Assistant Director for Program Evaluation
    Clark, James W. Director, International Programs Division
    Cohn, Samuel M. Assistant Director for Budget Review
    Flickinger, Harry H. Personnel Officer
    Focke, Arthur B. General Counsel
    Frey, James M. Executive Assistant Director
    Ink, Dwight A. Assistant Director for Executive Management
    Jones, Roger W. Assistant Director
    Laitin, Joseph Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs
    Langehough, Philip A. Administrative Services Officer
    Mann, Maurice Assistant Director
    Mayo, Robert P. Director
    Nathan, Richard P. Assistant Director
      Director, Human Resources Programs Division
    Pinckney, John M., III Budget and Management Officer
    Rommel, Wilfred H. Assistant Director for Legislative Reference
    Schlessinger, James R. Assistant Director
    Schwartz, Carl H., Jr. Director, Natural Resources Programs Division
  • Cox, Albert H., Jr. Special Assistant to the Chairman
    Houthakker, Hendrik S. Member
    McCracken, Paul W. Chairman
    Stein, Herbert, Member
  • Moynihan, Dr. Daniel Patrick Executive Secretary
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Chairman (Vice President of the United States)
    Anders, William A. Executive Secretary
    Laird, Melvin R. Member (Secretary of Defense)
    Paine, Thomas O. Member (Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
    Rogers, William P. Member (Secretary of State)
    Seaborg, Glenn T. Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Chairman (Vice President of the United States)
    Chafee, John H. Member (Secretary of the Navy)
    Finch, Robert H. Member (Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare)
    Haworth, Leland J. Member (Director, National Science Foundation)
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Vice President
    Kissinger, Henry A. Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Laird, Melvin R. Secretary of Defense
    Lincoln, George A. Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness
    Nixon, Richard M. President of the United States (Chairman)
    Rogers, William P. Secretary of State
  • Cushman, Lt. Gen. Robert E., Jr., USMC Deputy Director
    Helms, Richard Director of Central Intelligence
    Maury, John M. Legislative Counsel
  • Bryant, Thomas, M.D. Associate Director, Health Affairs
    Carlucci, Frank Assistant Director, Operations (Acting)
    Cassidy, Robert C. Associate Director, Administration
    Kennedy, Padraic Assistant Director, Volunteers in Service to America (Acting)
    Khosrovi, Carol Associate Director, Congressional and Governmental Relations
    Lenzner, Terry F. Assistant Director, Legal Services
    Lowitz, Donald General Counsel
    McKinlay, Arch Associate Director, Public Affairs
    Perrin, Robert Deputy Director (Acting)
      Assistant Director, Program Development (Acting)
    Rumsfeld, Donald Director
    Williamson, Larry Executive Secretary
    Wilson, John Oliver Assistant Director, Planning, Research, and Evaluation (Acting)
  • Boe, Nils A. Assistant Director
    Coleman, John Director of Information (Acting)
    Groeschel, Dr. August H. Health Advisor
    Kendall, Charles H. General Counsel
    Lincoln, George A. Director
    Lindjord, Haakon Assistant Director
    Pattison, David Director of Liaison
    Phillips, Robert Y. Director, Field Operations Office
    Plummer, William Assistant Director/Director of Telecommunications Management (Acting)
    Quindlen, Eugene J. Director, Government Preparedness Office
    Rice, William B. Director of Administration
    Russell, Fred J. Deputy Director
    Truppner, William C. Director, National Resource Analysis Center
    Vacant Director of Planning Review
  • Region 1 Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - Albert D. O'Connor, Director, Region 1
       
    Region 2 Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia - Robert J. Carmody, Director, Region 2
       
    Region 3 Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - William H. Hollaway, Director, Region 3
       
    Region 4 Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin - Frank P. Bourgin, Director, Region 4
       
    Region 5 Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas - George E. Hastings, Director, Region 5
       
    Region 6 Colorado, Kansas, Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 6
       
    Region 7 Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Utah, American Samoa, Guam, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Ralph D. Burns, Director, Region 7
       
    Region 8 Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington - Creath Tooley, Director, Region 8
  • Boe, Nils A. Director
    Hulcher, Wendell E. Deputy Director
    Janes, Robert P. Assistant Director
  • Barlow, Robert Special Assistant to the Director
    Beckler, David Z. Assistant to the Director
    DuBridge, Lee A. Director
    Heffner, Hubert Deputy Director
    Pagnotta, Frank R. Executive Officer
    Ward, Eric B. Executive Secretary, Federal Council for Science and Technology
  • Chotiner, Murray M. General Counsel
    Evans, John W. Special Assistant to the Special Representative
    Gates, Theodore R. Assistant Special Representative for Industry and Labor
    Gilbert, Carl J. Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
    Kelly, William B., Jr. Senior Economic Advisor
    Krauthoff, Louis C., II Chairman, Trade Information Committee
    Pomeranz, Morton Executive Secretary, Trade Executive Committee
    Powers, Albert J. Chairman, Trade Staff Committee
    Propps, Herbert F. Assistant Special Representative for Commercial Policy
    Vacant Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
    Vacant Assistant Special Representative for Agriculture and Commodity Affairs

1971 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

  • Bell, George T. Special Assistant to the President
    Buchanan, Patrick J. Special Assistant to the President
    Butterfield, Alexander P. Deputy Assistant to the President
    Cashen, Henry C., II Deputy Assistant to the President
    Chapin, Dwight L. Deputy Assistant to the President
    Colson, Charles W. Special Counsel to the President
    Cook, Richard K. Special Assistant to the President
    Cowen, Eugene S. Special Assistant to the President
    David, Dr. Edward E., Jr. Science Advisor to the President
    Davies, John S. Special Assistant to the President
    Dean, John W., III Counsel to the President
    Dent, Harry S. Special Counsel to the President
    Ehrlichman, John D. Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
    Finch, Robert H. Counselor to the President
    Flanigan, Peter M. Assistant to the President
    Garment, Leonard Special Consultant to the President
    Gifford, William L. Special Assistant to the President
    Goode, Mark I. Special Assistant to the President
    Haig, Brig. Gen. Alexander Meigs, Jr. Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Haldeman, Harry R. Assistant to the President
    Hershey, Gen. Lewis B., USA Advisor to the President on Manpower Mobilization
    Hopkins, William J. Executive Assistant
    Hughes, Brig. Gen. James D., USAF Military Assistant to the President
    Huntsman, Jon M. Special Assistant to the President
    Johnson, Roger E. Special Assistant to the President
    Kingsley, Daniel T. Special Assistant to the President
    Kissinger, Dr. Henry A. Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Klein, Herbert G. Director of Communications for the Executive Branch
    Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H. Special Assistant to the President for Consumer Affairs
    MacGregor, Clark Counsel to the President for Congressional Relations
    Magruder, Jeb S. Deputy Director of Communications
    Malek, Frederic V. Special Assistant to the President
    Peterson, Peter G. Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs
    Price, Raymond K., Jr. Special Assistant to the President
    Rumsfeld, Donald Counselor to the President
    Safire, William L. Special Assistant to the President
    Schulz, Robert L. Special Assistant to the President for Liaison with Former Presidents
    Scouten, Rex W. Chief Usher
    Stuart, Mrs. Constance Staff Director for Mrs. Nixon
    Timmons, William E. Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
    Tkach, Brig. Gen. Walter R., USAF, MC Physician to the President
    Warren, Gerald L. Deputy Press Secretary
    Whitaker, John C. Deputy Assistant to the President
    Winchester, Mrs. Lucy Alexander Social Secretary
    Woods, Miss Rose Mary Personal Secretary to the President
    Ziegler, Ronald L. Press Secretary to the President
  • Alger, Mark W. Chief, General Government Programs Division
    Baldwin, Velma N. Assistant to the Director for Administration
    Carlson, Jack W. Assistant to the Deputy Director for Special Projects
    Cohn, Samuel M. Assistant Director for Budget Review
    Crabill, Donald E. Chief, Natural Resources Programs Division
    Flickinger, Harry H. Personnel Officer
    Focke, Arthur B. General Counsel
    Frey, James M. Chief, International Program Division
    Gifford, William L. Legislative Liaison (Special Assistant to the President)
    Haase, Walter W. Deputy Assistant Director, Management Information Systems
    Ink, Dwight A. Assistant Director (Organization and Management Systems)
    Jones, Roger W. Assistant Director for Executive Development and Labor Relations (Acting)
    Kolberg, William H. Assistant Director for Program Coordination
    Laffer, Arthur B. Economist
    Laitin, Joseph Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs
    Nathan, Richard P. Assistant Director
    Niskanen, William A. Assistant Director for Evaluation
    O'Neill, Paul H. Chief, Human Resources Programs Division
    Perry, Charles R. Special Assistant to the Associate Director
    Pinckney, John M., III Budget and Management Officer
    Rice, Donald B. Assistant Director
    Rommel, Wilfred H. Assistant Director for Legislative Reference
    Schlesinger, James R. Assistant Director
    Shiskin, Julius Chief Statistician
    Shultz, George P. Director
    Taft, William H., IV Special Assistant to the Deputy Director
    Taylor, David P. Executive Assistant to the Director
    Veatch, Ellis H. Chief, National Security Programs Division
    Weber, Arnold R. Associate Director
    Weinberger, Caspar W. Deputy Director
    Young, John D. Chief, Economics, Science, and Technology Programs Division
    Vacant Assistant Director for Statistical Policy and Management Information Systems
  • Houthakker, Hendrick S. Member
    Jones, Sidney L. Special Assistant to the Chairman
    McCracken, Paul W. Chairman
    Stein, Herbert Member
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Vice President
    Kissinger, Henry A. Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Laird, Melvin R. Secretary of Defense
    Lincoln, George A. Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness
    Nixon, Richard M. President of the United States (Chairman)
    Rogers, William P. Secretary of State
  • Cushman, Lt. Gen. Robert E., Jr., USMC Deputy Director
    Helms, Richard Director of Central Intelligence
    Maury, John M. Legislative Counsel
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Member (Vice President of the United States)
    Blount, Winton M. Member (Postmaster General)
    Brown, Robert J. Associate (Special Assistant to the President)
    Clapp, Charles L. Associate (Special Assistant to the President)
    Cole, Kenneth R., Jr. Deputy Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)
    Connally, John B., Jr. Member (Secretary of the Treasury)
    Ehrlichman, John D. Director (Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)
    Finch, Robert H. Member (Counselor to the President)
    Hardin, Clifford M. Member (Secretary of Agriculture)
    Harper, Edwin L. Assistant Director (Special Assistant to the President)
    Hodgson, James D. Member (Secretary of Labor)
    Krogh, Egil, Jr. Assistant Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)
    McCracken, Paul W. Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)
    Mitchell, John N. Member (Attorney General)
    Morgan, Edward L. Assistant Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)
    Morton, Rogers C.B. Member (Secretary of the Interior)
    Nixon, Richard M. Chairman (President of the United States)
    Price, John R. Associate (Special Assistant to the President)
    Richardson, Elliot L. Member (Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare)
    Romney, George W. Member (Secretary of Housing and Urban Development)
    Rumsfield, Donald Member (Counselor to the President)
    Schultz, George P. Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)
    Stans, Maurice H. Member (Secretary of Commerce)
    Volpe, John A. Member (Secretary of Transportation)
    Weinberger, Caspar Member (Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget)
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Chairman (Vice President of the United States)
    Anders, William A. Executive Secretary
    Laird, Melvin R. Member (Secretary of Defense)
    Low, Dr. George M. Member (Acting Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
    Rogers, William P. Member (Secretary of State)
    Seaborg, Glenn T. Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)
    Volpe, John A. Member (Secretary of Transportation)
  • Abrahams, Albert E. Assistant Director, Special Programs
    Bryant, Thomas E. Associate Director, Health Affairs
    Carlucci, Frank Director (Acting)
    Cassidy, Robert C. Associate Director, Administration
    Churchville, Louis J. Associate Director, Public Affairs
    Davis, Willie Executive Secretary
    Feldman, Marvin Executive Director, Planning and Review Committee
    Friedersdorf, Max L. Associate Director, Congressional Relations (Acting)
    Hjornevik, Wesley L. Deputy Director
    Khosrovi, Carol Assistant Director, Volunteers in Service to America
    Lowitz, Donald General Counsel
    Maldonado, Joseph P. Assistant Director, Program Development
    Reid, Arthur J. Associate Director, Legal Services (Acting)
    Wilson, John O. Assistant Director, Planning, Research and Evaluation
    Wortman, Don I. Assistant Director, Operations (Acting)
  • Grace, George M. Director, Field Operations Office
    Groeschel, Dr. August H. Health Advisor
    Lincoln, George A. Director
    Lindjord, Haakon Assistant Director
    Loftus, Stephen Director of Planning Review
    O'Connell, J.R. Director of Personnel and Management Operations
    Pattison, David Director of Congressional and Public Affairs
    Quindlen, Eugene J. Director, Government Preparedness Office
    Simms, Charles General Counsel (Acting)
    Trent, Darrell M. Deputy Director
    Truppner, William C. Director, National Resources Analysis Center
  • Region 1 Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - Albert D. O'Connor, Director, Region 1
       
    Region 2 Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia - Robert C. Stevens, Director, Region 2
       
    Region 3 Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - William H. Hollaway, Director Region 3
       
    Region 4 Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin - Kennard W. Gardiner, Director, Region 4
       
    Region 5 Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas - George E. Hastings, Director, Region 5
    Region 6 Colorado, Kansas, Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 6
       
    Region 7 Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Utah, American Samoa, Guam, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands - Ralph D. Burns, Director, Region 7
       
    Region 8 Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington - Creath Tooley, Director, Region 8
  • Boe, Nils A. Director
    Hulcher, Wendell E. Deputy Director
    Janes, Robert P. Assistant Director
  • Beckler, David Z. Assistant Director
    David, Edward E., Jr. Director
    Freeman, S. David Assistant Director
    Heffner, Hubert Deputy Director
    Pagnotta, Frank R. Executive Officer
  • Garland, Allen H. Chairman, Trade Staff Committee
    Gates, Theodore, R. Assistant Special Representative for Industry and Labor
    Gilbert, Carl J. Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
    Kelly, William B, Jr. Senior Economic Advisor
    Krauthoff, Louis C., II Chairman, Trade Information Committee
    Mullaney, Joseph E. General Counsel
    Pomeranz, Morton Executive Secretary, Trade Executive Committee
    Propps, Herbert F. Assistant Special Representative for Commercial Policy
  • Alm, Alvin L. Senior Staff Member
    Atkeson, Timothy B. General Counsel
    Cahn, Robert Member
    Gibbons, Boyd H., III Secretary to the Chairman
    MacDonald, Gordon J.F. Member
    Train, Russell E. Chairman
  • Dean, Wilfrid, Jr. Director of Frequency Management
    Doyle, Stephen E. Special Assistant to the Director
    Johnston, Elizabeth Administrative Officer
    Mansur, George F. Deputy Director
    Whitehead, Clay T. Director
  • Connally, John B., Jr. Member (Secretary of the Treasury)
    Ehrlichman, John D. Member (Executive Director of the Domestic Council)
    Gilbert, Carl J. Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)
    Hardin, Clifford M. Member (Secretary of Agriculture)
    Hodgson, James D. Member (Secretary of Labor)
    Kissinger, Henry A. Member (Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs)
    McCracken, Paul W. Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)
    Nixon, Richard M. Chairman (President of the United States)
    Peterson, Peter G. Executive Director
    Rogers, William P. Member (Secretary of State)
    Schultz, George P. Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)
    Stans, Maurice H. Member (Secretary of Commerce)

1972 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

  • Ball, Neal Deputy Press Secretary
    Barker, Desmond J., Jr. Special Assistant to the President
    Bell, George T. Special Assistant to the President
    Buchanan, Patrick J. Special Assistant to the President
    Butterfield, Alexander P. Deputy Assistant to the President
    Cashen, Henry C., II Deputy Assistant to the President
    Chapin, Dwight L. Deputy Assistant to the President
    Colson, Charles W. Special Counsel to the President
    Cook, Richard K. Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
    Cowen, Eugene S. Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
    David, Dr. Edward E., Jr. Science Advisor to the President
    Dean, John Wesley, III Counsel to the President
    Dent, Harry S. Special Counsel to the President
    Ehrlichman, John D. Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs
    Farrell, Michael J. Special Assistant to the President
    Finch, Robert H. Counselor to the President
    Flanigan, Peter M. Assistant to the President
    Friedersdorf, Max L. Special Assistant to the President
    Garment, Leonard Special Consultant to the President
    Gifford, William L. Special Assistant to the President
    Goode, Mark I. Special Assistant to the President
    Haig, Brig. Gen. Alexander Meigs, Jr. Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Haldeman, Harry R. Assistant to the President
    Hershey, Gen. Lewis B., USA Advisor to the President on Manpower Mobilization
    Hughes, Brig. Gen. James D., USAF Military Assistant to the President
    Huntsman, Jon M. Special Assistant to the President
    Jaffe, Dr. Jerome H. Special Consultant to the President for Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs
    Johnson, Roger E. Special Assistant to the President
    Kingsley, Daniel T. Special Assistant to the President
    Kissinger, Dr. Henry A. Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Klein, Herbert G. Director of Communications for the Executive Branch
    Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H. Special Assistant to the President for Consumer Affairs
    Korologos, Tom C. Special Assistant to the President
    MacGregor, Clark Counsel to the President for Congressional Relations
    Magruder, William M. Special Consultant to the President
    Malek, Frederic V. Special Assistant to the President
    Moore, Richard A. Special Counsel to the President
    Peterson, Peter G. Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs
    Price, Raymond K., Jr. Special Assistant to the President
    Rose, Jonathan C. Special Assistant to the President
    Rumsfeld, Donald Counselor to the President
    Safire, William L. Special Assistant to the President
    Scali, John A. Special Consultant to the President
    Schulz, Robert L. Special Assistant to the President for Liaison with Former Presidents
    Scouten, Rex W. Chief Usher
    Stuart, Mrs. Constance Staff Director for Mrs. Nixon
    Timmons, William E. Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations
    Tkach, Brig. Gen. Walter R., USAF, MC Physician to the President
    Warren, Gerald L. Deputy Press Secretary
    Whitaker, John C. Deputy Assistant to the President
    Winchester, Mrs. Lucy Alexander Social Secretary
    Woods, Miss Rose Mary Personal Secretary to the President
    Ziegler, Ronald L. Press Secretary to the President
  • Kilberg, William H. Assistant Director for Program Coordination
    Laffer, Arthur B. Economist
    Laitin, Joseph Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs
    Niskanen, William A. Assistant Director for Evaluation
    O'Neill, Paul H. Assistant Director
    Perry, Charles R. Executive Assistant to the Director
    Pinckney, John M., III Budget and Management Officer
    Rice, Donald B. Assistant Director
    Rommel, Wilfred H. Assistant Director for Legislative Reference
    Shiskin, Julius Chief Statistician
    Shultz, George P. Director
    Taft, William H., IV Special Assistant to the Deputy Director
    Taylor, David P. Assistant Director for Executive Development and Labor Relations
    Veatch, Ellis H. Chief, National Security Programs Division
    Weinberger, Caspar W. Deputy Director
    Young, John D. Chief, Economics, Science, and Technology Program Division
  • Heebner, A. Gilbert Special Assistant to the Chairman
    McCracken, Paul W. Chairman
    Solomon, Ezra Member
    Stein, Herbert Member
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Vice President
    Kissinger, Henry A. Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Laird, Melvin R. Secretary of Defense
    Lincoln, George A. Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness
    Nixon, Richard M. President of the United States (Chairman)
    Rogers, William P. Secretary of State
  • Cushman, Lt. Gen. Robert E., Jr., USMC Deputy Director
    Helms, Richard Director of Central Intelligence
    Maury, John M. Legislative Counsel
  • Mitchell, John N. Member (Attorney General)
    Morgan, Edward L. Assistant Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)
    Morton, Rogers C.B. Member (Secretary of the Interior)
    Nixon, Richard M. Chairman (President of the United States)
    Richardson, Elliot L. Member (Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare)
    Romney, George W. Member (Secretary of Housing and Urban Development)
    Rumsfield, Donald Member (Counselor to the President)
    Shultz, George P. Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)
    Stans, Maurice H. Member (Secretary of Commerce)
    Volpe, John A. Member (Secretary of Transportation)
    Weinberger, Caspar Member (Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget)
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Chairman (Vice President of the United States)
    Anders, William A. Executive Secretary
    Fletcher, James C. Member (Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
    Laird, Melvin R. Member (Secretary of Defense)
    Rogers, William P. Member (Secretary of State)
    Schlesinger, James R. Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)
    Volpe, John A. Member (Secretary of Transportation)
  • Abrahams, Albert Assistant Director, Congressional and Public Affairs
    Betts, H. Rodger Assistant Director, Operations (Acting)
    Hjornevik, Wesley L. Deputy Director
    Kent, Frank C. Associate Director, Human Rights
    Khosrovi, Carol M. Assistant Director, Program Development
    Phillips, Howard Associate Director, Program Review
    Russell, Ernest Associate Director, Administration (Acting)
    Sanchez, Phillip V. Director
    Smith, Carl A. Associate Director, Health Affairs (Acting)
    Speaker, Fred Associate Director, Legal Services
    Trachtenbert, Robert L. General Counsel (Acting)
    Wilson, John O. Assistant Director, Planning, Research and Evaluation
    Wishard, W. Van Executive Secretary (Acting)
    Wortman, Don I. Controller
  • Bennett, Elmer F. General Counsel
    Grace, George M. Assistant Director for Disaster Programs
    Groeschel, Dr. August H. Health Adviser
    Kearney, Robert F. Controller
    Lincoln, George A. Director
    Lindjord, Haakon Assistant Director
    Loftus, Stephen Assistant to the Director for Planning Review
    O'Connell, J.R. Assistant to the Director for Administration
    Pattison, David Assistant to the Director for Congressional and Public Affairs
    Quindlen, Eugene J. Assistant Director for Government Preparedness
    Trent, Darrell M. Deputy Director
    Truppner, William C. Assistant Director for Resource Analysis
  • Region 1 Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont - Albert D. O'Connor, Director, Region 1
       
    Region 2 New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - John F. Sullivan, Jr., Acting Director, Region 2
       
    Region 3 Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, District of Columbia - Robert C. Stevens, Director, Region 3
       
    Region 4 Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - William C. Holloway, Director, Region 4
       
    Region 5 Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin - Kennard W. Gardner, Director, Region 5
       
    Region 6 Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Texas - George Hastings, Director, Region 6
    Region 7 Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska - Francis X. Tobin, Director, Region 7
       
    Region 8 Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 8
       
    Region 9 Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, American Samoa, Guam, Trust Territory of the Pacific - Ralph D. Burns, Director, Region 9
       
    Region 10 Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington - Creath Tooley, Director, Region 10
  • Baldeschwieler, Dr. John D. Deputy Director
    Balzhiser, Dr. Richard E. Assistant Director
    Beckler, David Z. Executive Assistant to the Director
    David, Dr. Edward E., Jr. Director
    Goldmuntz, Dr. Lawrence A. Assistant Director
    Lannan, John H. Special Assistant to the Director
    Laster, Dr. Leonard Assistant Director
    Pagnotta, Frank R. Executive Officer
  • Garland, Allen H. Chairman, Trade Staff Committee
    Gates, Theodore R. Assistant Special Representative for Industry and Labor
    Gilbert, Carl J. Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
    Kelly, William B., Jr. Senior Economic Advisor
    Krauthoff, Louis C., II Chairman, Trade Information Committee
    Mullaney, Joseph E. General Counsel
    Pomeranz, Morton Executive Secretary, Trade Executive Committee
    Propps, Herbert F. Assistant Special Representative for Commercial Policy
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Director
    Fall, James H. Executive Assistant
    Thomson, J. Marsh Assistant Director
    Ward, C.D. Acting Deputy Director
  • Alm, Alvin L. Staff Director for Program Development
    Atkeson, Timothy B. General Counsel
    Cahn, Robert Member
    Gibbons, Boyd H., III Secretary to the Council
    MacDonald, Gordon J.F. Member
    Train, Russell E. Chairman
  • Dean, Wilfrid, Jr. Assistant Director for Frequency Management
    Hinchman, Walter R. Assistant Director
    Jiggetts, Col. C.B. Military Assistant to the Director
    Joyce, Charles C., Jr. Assistant Director
    Lamb, Brian P. Assistant to the Director for Congressional and Media Relations
    Mansur, George F. Deputy Director
    McCrudden, Michael J., III Executive Assistant
    Scalia, Antonin General Counsel
    Smith, Bromley Assistant Director
    Whitehead, Clay T. Director
  • Allen, Richard V. Executive Director
    Butz, Earl L. Member (Secretary of Agriculture)
    Connally, John B. Member (Secretary of the Treasury)
    Eberle, William D. Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)
    Ehrlichman, John D. Member (Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)
    Gilbert, Carl J. Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)
    Hinton, Deane R. Assistant Director
    Hodgson, James D. Member (Secretary of Labor)
    Kennedy, David M. Member (Ambassador-at-Large)
    Kissinger, Henry A. Member (Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs)
    Laird, Melvin R. Member (Secretary of Defense)
    Mazzocco, William J. Senior Staff Member
    McCracken, Paul W. Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)
    Nixon, Richard M. Chairman (President of the Unitd States)
    Peterson, Peter G. Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director
    Rogers, William P. Member (Secretary of State)
    Schultz, George P. Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)
    Stans, Maurice H. Member (Secretary of Commerce)
    Weiss, Gus W. Senior Staff Member
  • Hanford, Elizabeth Deputy Director
    Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H. Director
    Walker, William Nickerson Deputy Director
  • Banister, Mrs. Virginia P. Director, Administration
    Donfeld, Jeffrey E. Assistant Director for Special Projects
    Gregg, James M. Associate Director, Management
    Jaffe, Jerome H. Director
    Keegan, Thomas A. Director, Program Control
    Kramer, John C. Associate Director for Program Development
    LeBert-Franics, Brian Director, Program Systems
    Levine, Bertram J. Deputy Director, Congressional Relations
    Meagher, John K. Director, Congressional Relations
    Perito, Paul L. Assistant Director, General Counsel
    Rush, A. John, M.D. Deputy Director, Program Development and Medical Advisor

1973 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

  • Allin, Lyndon K. Special Assistant to the President
    Armstrong, Anne L. Counselor to the President
    Baroody, William J., Jr. Special Assistant to the President
    Buchanan, Patrick J. Special Consultant to the President
    Bull, Stephen B. Special Assistant to the President
    Clawson, Ken W. Deputy Press Secretary
    Cook, Richard K. Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Dean, John Wesley, III Counsel to the President
    DiBona, Charles J. Special Consultant to the President
    Ehrlichman, John D. Assistant to the President
    Falkiewicz, Andrew T. Deputy Press Secretary
    Farrell, Michael J. Special Assistant to the President
    Fielding, Fred F. Deputy Counsel to the President
    Flanigan, Peter M. Assistant to the President
    Friedersdorf, Max L. Special Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Garment, Leonard Special Consultant to the President
    Gergen, David R. Special Assistant to the President
    Haldeman, Harry R. Assistant to the President
    Higby, Lawrence Mead Deputy Assistant to the President
    Howard, W. Richard Special Assistant to the President
    Huebner, Lee W. Special Assistant to the President
    Johnson, Wallace H. Special Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Jones, Jerry H. Special Assistant to the President
    Kehrli, Bruce A. Special Assistant to the President
    Kissinger, Dr. Henry A. Assistant to the President
    Klein, Herbert G. Director of Communications for the Executive Branch
    Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H. Special Assistant to the President
    Korologos, Tom C. Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Melencamp, Noble M. Chief Executive Clerk
    Moore, Richard A. Special Counsel to the President
    Parker, David N. Special Assistant to the President
    Price, Raymond K., Jr. Special Consultant to the President
    Scott, Stanley S. Special Assistant to the President
    Scouten, Rex W. Chief Usher
    Scowcroft, Brig. Gen. Brent, USAF Military Assistant to the President
    Timmons, William E. Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Tkach, Maj. Gen. Walter R., USAF, MC Physician to the President
    Warren, Gerald L. Deputy Press Secretary
    Winchester, Mrs. Lucy Alexander Social Secretary
    Woods, Miss Rose Mary Personal Secretary to the President
    Ziegler, Ronald L. Press Secretary to the President
  • Alger, Mark W. Chief, General Government Programs Division
    Ash, Roy L. Director
    Baldwin, Velma N. Assistant to the Director for Administration
    Bradley, James P. Acting General Counsel
    Bridgewater, Bernard A. Assistant Director
    Carlson, Jack W. Assistant to the Director for Planning and Economic Affairs
    Cohn, Samuel M. Assistant Director for Budget Review
    Crabill, donald E. Chief, Natural Resources Programs Division
    Edwards, James O. Executive Assistant to the Director
    Fischer, C. William Chief, Human Resources Programs Division
    Flickinger, Harry H. Personnel Officer
    Frey, James M. Chief, International Programs Division
    Haase, Walter W. Chief, Management Information and Computer Systems
    Ink, Dwight A. Assistant Director (Organization and Management Systems)
    Kolberg, William H. Assistant Director for Program Coordination
    Laitin, Joseph Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs
    Larsen, Phillip D. Budget and Management Officer
    Malek, Frederic V. Deputy Director
    Morrill, William A. Assistant Director
    O'Neill, Paul H. Assistant Director
    Powell, Colin L. White House Fellow
    Rommel, Wilfred H. Assistant Director for Legislative Reference
    Shiskin, Julius Chief Statistician
    Taylor, David P. Assistant Director for Executive Development and Labor Relations
    Veatch, Eillis H. Chief, National Security Programs Division
    Young, John D. Chief, Economics, Science, and Technology Programs Division
  • Seevers, Gary L. Special Assistant to the Chairman
    Solomon, Ezra Member
    Stein, Herbert Chairman
    Whitman, Marina V. N. Member
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Vice President
    Kissinger, Henry A. Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Lincoln, George A. Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness
    Nixon, Richard M. Chairman (President of the United States)
    Richardson, Elliot L. Secretary of Defense
    Rogers, William P. Secretary of State
  • Maury, John M. Legislative Counsel
    Schlesinger, James R. Director of Central Intelligence
    Walters, Lt. Gen. Vernon A., USA Deputy Director
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Member (Vice President of the United States)
    Armstrong, Anne L. Member (Counselor to the President)
    Ash, Roy L. Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)
    Brennan, Peter J. Member (Secretary of Labor)
    Brinegar, Claude, S. Member (Secretary of Transportation)
    Butz, Earl L. Member (Secretary of Agriculture)
    Cavanaugh, James H. Associate Director
    Cole, Kenneth R., Jr. Executive Director
    Dent, Frederick B. Member (Secretary of Commerce)
    Ehrlichman, John D. Member (Assistant to the President)
    Fairbanks, Richard M. Associate Director
    Falk, James H. Associate Director
    Johnson, Donald E. Member (Administrator of Veterans' Affairs)
    Kleindienst, Richard G. Member (Attorney General)
    Lynn, James T. Member (Secretary of Housing and Urban Development)
    Mead, Dana G. Associate Director
    Morton, Rogers C.B. Member (Secretary of the Interior)
    Nixon, Richard M. Chairman (President of the United States)
    Ruckelshaus, William D. Member (Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency)
    Shepard, Geoffrey C. Associate Director
    Shultz, George P. Member (Secretary of the Treasury)
    Stein, Herbert Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)
    Train, Russell E. Member (Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality)
    Weinberger, Caspar W. Member (Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare)
  • Agnew, Spiro T. Chairman (Vice President of the Untied States)
    Anders, William A. Executive Secretary
    Brinegar, Claude S. Member (Secretary of Transportation)
    Fletcher, James C. Member (Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)
    Richardson, Elliot L. Member (Secretary of Defense)
    Rogers, William P. Member (Secretary of State)
    Schlesinger, James R. Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)
  • Batchelor, Roy E. Assistant Director, Operations
    Churchville, Louis J. Associate Director, Public Affairs
    Cooper, E. Leon Associate Director, Health Affairs
    Gallegos, Bert A. General Counsel
    Gaynor, Margaret C. Associate Director for Congressional Affairs
    Hjornevik, Wesley L. Deputy Director
    Kent, Frank C. Associate Director, Human Rights
    Phillips, Howard Associate Director, Program Review
    Plissner, William A. Controller
    Ramirez, Louis P. Associate Director, Economic Development
    Regelson, Lillian D. Assistant Director, Planning, Research, and Evaluation (Acting)
    Russell, Ernest Associate Director, Administration
    Sanchez, Phillip V. Director
    Tetzlaff, Theodore R. Associate Director, Legal Services (Acting)
    Wishard, W. Van Executive Secretary
  • Bennett, Elmer F. Assistant Director
      General Counsel
    Grace, George M. Assistant Director for Disaster Programs
    Groeschel, Dr. August H. Health Advisor
    Kearney, Robert F. Assistant to the Director for Audit
    Kupperman, Robert H. Assistant to the Director for Science and Technology
    Lindjord, Haakon Assistant Director
    Morin, Laurent Assistant to the Director for Planning and Program Review
    O'Connell, J.R. Assistant to the Director for Administration
    Pattison, David Assistant to the Director for Congressional and Public Affairs
    Quindlen, Eugene J. Assistant Director for Government Preparedness
    Trent, Darrell M. Deputy Director
    Truppner, William C. Assistant Director for Resource Analysis
    Vacant Director
  • Region 1 Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont - John F. Sullivan, Jr., Director, Region 1
       
    Region 2 New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - Thomas Casey, Director, Region 2
       
    Region 3 Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, District of Columbia - Francis X. Carney, Director, Region 3
       
    Region 4 Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - William McMillen, Director, Region 4
       
    Region 5 Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin - Robert E. Connor, Director, Region 5
       
    Region 6 Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Texas - George Hastings, Director, Region 6
    Region 7 Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska - Francis X. Tobin, Director, Region 7
       
    Region 8 Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 8
       
    Region 9 Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, American Samoa, Guam, Trust Territory of the Pacific - Robert C. Stevens, Director, Region 9
       
    Region 10 Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington - William Mayer, Director, Region 10
  • Balzhiser, Dr. Richard E. Assistant Director
    Beckler, David Z. Executive Assistant to the Director
    Lannan, John H. Special Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs
    Laster, Dr. Leonard Assistant Director
    Pagnotta, Frank R. Executive Officer
    Vacant Director
    Vacant Deputy Director
    Vacant Assistant Director
  • Eberle, William D. Special Representative for Trade Negotiations
    Garland, Allen H. Chairman, Trade Staff Committee
    Hansen, Roger D. Special Assistant
    Horton, Forest H., Jr. Director of Management Information Systems
    Jackson, John H. General Counsel
    Kelly, William B., Jr. Senior Economic Advisor
    Malmgren, Harald B. Deputy Special Representative
    McNamara, James A. Vice Chairman, Trade Staff Committee
    Pearce, William R. Deputy Special Representative
    Pomeranz, Morton Executive Secretary, Trade Executive Committee
    Propps, Herbert F. Assistant Special Representative for Agriculture and Commodity Affairs
  • Alm, Alvin L. Staff Director for Program Development
    Atkeson, Timothy B. General Council
    Busterud, John A. Member
    Gibbons, Boyd H., III Secretary to the Council
    Train, Russell, E. Chairman
    Willard, Beatrice E. Member
  • Dean, Wilfrid, Jr. Assistant Director for Frequency Management
    Eagle, Bryan M. Executive Assistant
    Goldberg, Henry Acting General Counsel
    Jiggets, Col. C.B. Military Assistant to the Director
    Joyce, Charles C., Jr. Assistant Director
    Lamb, Brian P. Special Assistant for Congressional and Media Relations
    Smith, Bromley Assistant Director for International Communications and Executive Direction
    Whitehead, Clay T. Director
    Vacant Deputy Director
    Vacant Assistant Director
  • Ash, Roy L. Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)
    Brady, Lawrence, J. Special Advisor for Congressional Relations
    Brennan, Peter J. Member (Secretary of Labor)
    Butz, Earl L. Member (Secretary of Agriculture)
    Dent, Frederick B. Member (Secretary of Commerce)
    Eberle, William D. Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)
    Erb, Richard D. Senior Staff Member
    Flanigan, Peter M. Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director
    Gunning, David M. Senior Staff Member
    Hinton, Deane R. Assistant Director
    Lenz, Allen J. Executive Secretary
    Miller, Robert W. Senior Staff Member
    Morris, Robert J. Senior Staff Member
    Nixon, Richard M. Chairman (President of the United States)
    Richardson, Elliot L. Member (Secretary of Defense)
    Rogers, William P. Member (Secretary of State)
    Rose, Jonathan C. General Counsel
    Schaefer, John F. Senior Staff Member
    Shultz, George P. Member (Secretary of the Treasury)
    Stein, Herbert Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)
    Weiss, Gus W., Jr. Senior Staff Member
  • Hanford, Elizabeth Deputy Director
    Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H. Direcor
    Franklin, Barbara Commissioner (Vice Chairman, Consumer Product Safety Commission)
  • Crews, Grasty, II General Counsel
    Howard, Ralph A. Executive Officer
    Jaffe, Jerome H., M.D. Director
    Perito, Paul L. Deputy Director

1974 EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

  • Ainsworth, Wilburn Eugene, Jr. Special Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Allin, Lyndon K. Special Assistant to the President
    Armstrong, Mrs. Anne L. Counselor to the President
    Ash, Roy L. Assistant to the President
    Baroody, William J., Jr. Special Assistant to the President
    Bennett, John Charles Deputy Assistant to the President
    Buchanan, Patrick J. Special Consultant to the President
    Bull, Stephen B. Special Assistant to the President
    Buzhardt, J. Fred Special Consultant to the President
    Clawson, Ken W. Deputy Press Secretary
    Elliott, Roland L. Special Assistant to the President
    Falkiewicz, Andrew T. Deputy Press Secretary
    Farrell, Michael J. Special Assistant to the President
    Fielding, Fred F. Deputy Counsel to the President
    Flanigan, Peter M. Assistant to the President
    Friedersdorf, Max L. Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Garment, Leonard Counsel to the President
    Gergen, David R. Special Assistant to the President
    Haig, Gen. Alexander Meigs, Jr., USA Assistant to the President
    Harlow, Bryce N. Counselor to the President
    Henkel, William, Jr. Special Assistant to the President
    Higby, Lawrence Mead Deputy Assistant to the President
    Howard, W. Richard Special Assistant to the President
    Huebner, Lee W. Special Assistant to the President
    Jones, Jerry H. Special Assistant to the President
    Kehrli, Bruce A. Special Assistant to the President
    Kingsley, Daniel T. Special Assistant to the President
    Kissinger, Dr. Henry A. Assistant to the President
    Korologos, Tom C. Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Laird, Melvin R. Counselor to the President for Domestic Affairs
    Lawson, Brig. Gen. Richard L., USAF Military Assistant to the President
    Linder, Robert D. Chief Executive Clerk
    Loen, Vernon, C. Special Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Moore, Richard A. Special Counsel to the President
    Nidecker, John E. Special Assistant to the President
    O'Donnell, Patrick E. Special Assistant to the President
    Parker, David N. Special Assistant to the President
    Price, Raymond K., Jr. Special Consultant to the President
    Schultz, George P. Assistant to the President
    Scott, Stanley S. Special Assistant to the President
    Scouten, Rex W. Chief Usher
    Scowcraft, Maj. Gen. Brent, USAF Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs
    Smith, Mrs. Helen McCain Press Secretary for Mrs. Nixon
    Stein, Herbert Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers
    Timmons, William E. Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Tkach, Maj. Gen. Walter R., USAF, MC Physician to the President
    Warren, Gerald L. Deputy Press Secretary
    Webber, Frederick L. Special Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs
    Winchester, Mrs. Lucy A. Social Secretary
    Woods, Miss Rose Mary Executive Assistant and Personal Secretary to the President
    Ziegler, Ronald L. Assistant to the President and Press Secretary
  • Ash, Roy L. Director
    Baldwin, Velma N. Assistant to the Director for Administration
    Bingman, Charles F. Deputy Assistant Director for Organization and Special Projects
    Blaydon, Colin C. Deputy Associate Director for Management
    Bray, David M. Deputy Associate Director for Economics and General Government
    Bridgewater, B.A., Jr. Associate Director for National Security and International Affairs
    Boleyn, William A. Deputy Assistant Director for Intergovernmental Relations
    Carlson, Jack W. Deputy Associate Director for Economic Policy
    Crabill, Donald E. Deputy Associate Director for Natural Resources
    Derman, Donald A. Deputy Associate Director for Community and Veterans Affairs
    Eberle, Harold F. Assistant to the Director for Congressional Relations
    Ebner, Stanley General Counsel
    Edwards, James O. Executive Assistant to the Director
    Fischer, C. William Deputy Associate Director for Human Resources
    Fletcher, James A. White House Fellow
    Frey, James M. Deputy Associate Director for International Affairs
    Gregg, James M.H. Deputy Assistant Director for Program Implementation and Coordination
    Haase, Walter W. Deputy Assistant Director for Information Systems
    Heiss, John L. Personnel Officer
    Hill, John A. Deputy Associate Director for Management
    Laitin, Joseph Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs
    Larsen, Phillip D. Budget and Management Officer
    Loweth, Hugh F. Deputy Associate Director for Energy and Science
    Malek, Frederic V. Deputy Director
    McOmber, Dale R. Assistant Director for Budget Review
    Minnick, Walter C. Assistant to the Director for Federal Drug Management
    Morris, Stanley E. Deputy Associate Director for Management
    Ogilvie, Donald G. Deputy Associate Director for Management
    O'Neill, Paul H. Associate Director for Human and Community Affairs
    Puritano, Vincent Deputy Assistant Director for Field Activities
    Rommel, Wilfred P. Assistant Director for Legislative Reference
    Sawhill, John C. Associate Director for Natural Resources, Energy and Science
    Scott, Walter D. Associate Director for Economics and Government
    Taylor, David P. Assistant Director for Executive Development and Labor Relations
    Veatch, Ellis H. Deputy Associate Director for National Security
    Zarb, Frank G. Assistant Director for Management and Operations
    Vacant Jobs: Deputy Assistant Director for Evaluation
      Deputy Assistant Director for Statistical Policy
  • Davis, John M. Jr. Special Assistant to the Chairman
    Fellner, William J. Member
    Seevers, Gary L. Member
    Stein, Herbert Chairman
  • Colby, William E. Statutory Adviser (Director of Central Intelligence)
    Davis, Mrs. Jeanne W. Official (Staff Secretary)
    Ford, Gerald R. Member (Vice President)