Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Museum
The Life The Times Virtual Library The Museum For Kids For Teachers For Researchers Plan Your Visit News & Events About Us Plan Your Event
FOR RESEARCHERS Collections
Oral Histories

Getting Started

Collections

Guide to Holdings

Collections by Subject

Textual Materials

White House Tapes

Audiovisual Materials

Oral Histories

Research Bibliography

Links to Learning

Get Copies

 

The Medal of Honor

The Medal of Honor on awarded on 24 occasions during the Nixon presidency. These are listed by date, followed by the names of the recipients.

Click on the White House Photographic Office (WHPO) contact sheets listed below to view a full-size image of the sheet.

Transcripts of remarks made by President Nixon or others at most of the medal presentation are available at the American Presidency Project on the University of California, Santa Barbara's website. Click on the transcript titles to visit the corresponding webpage.

In some cases, sound recordings made by the White House Communications Agency (WHCA) made by the are available. Click any of the sound links below to listen.

 

Date Recipients Photos Transcript Sound Recording
3/7/1969

United States Army:

Staff Sergeant Joe R. Hooper

Sergeant First Class Fred W. Zabitosky

Specialist Five Clarence E. Sasser

0467

0468

0469

0470

Yes Yes

3/18/1969

United States Marine Corps (posth.): Private First Class Melvin E. Newlin

0542

0543

Yes No
3/26/1969 United States Marine Corps (posth.): Sergeant Rodney M. Davis

0610

0611

No No
5/17/1969

United States Army:

Chief Warrant Officer Frederick E. Ferguson

Specialist Four Thomas J. Kinsman

1076

1077

1078

1079

Yes Yes
10/9/1969

United States Army:

Major Patrick H. Brady

Captain Jack H. Jacobs

Captain James M. Sprayberry

Sergeant Robert M. Patterson

2115

2116

2117

2122

2129

Yes Yes
10/31/1969 [names are currently undetermined]

2307

2308

No No
11/4/1969 [names are currently undetermined]

2338

2339

No No
11/18/1969 [names are currently undetermined] 2441 No No
11/24/1969

United States Army:

Sergeant Webster Anderson

Staff Sergeant Nicky D. Bacon

Staff Segeant Paul R. Lambers

2476 Yes Yes
12/2/1969 [names are currently undetermined] 2521 No No
4/7/1970

United States Army (posth.):

First Lieutenant Douglas B. Fournet

Sergeant First Class Rodney J. T. Yano

Staff Sergeant Laszlo Rabel

Specialist Five John J. Kedenburg

Corporal Thomas W. Bennet

Staff Sergeant Marvin R. Young

Sergeant Ray McKibben

Sergeant Anund C. Roark

Sergeant William W. Seay

Sergeant Lester R. Stone, Jr.

Corporal Michael J. Crescenz

Specialist Four Nicholas J. Cutinha

Specialist Four Edward A. Devore, Jr.

Specialist Four Peter M. Guenette

Specialist Four Kenneth L. Olson

Specialist Four Hector Santiago-Colon

Private First Class James W. Fous

Private First Class Garfield M. Langhorn

Private First Class Milton A. Lee

Private First Class Phill G. McDonald

Private First Class David P. Nash

3271

3272

No Yes
4/20/1970

United States Marine Corps:

Sergeant Lawrence D. Peters

Hospital Corpsman Second Class David R. Ray (Navy)

Corporal Larry L. Maxam

Hospital Corpsman Third Class Wayne M. Caron (Navy)

Lance Corporal Kenneth L. Worley

Lance Corporal William R. Prom

Lance Corporal Thomas E. Creek

Private First Class Ralph H. Johnson

Private First Class Robert C. Burke

Private First Class Dewayne T. Williams

Private First Class Oscar P. Austin

Private First Class Alfred M. Wilson

Private First Class Robert H. Jenkins, Jr.

Private First Class Ronald L. Coker

Private First Class Jimmy W. Phipps

3392 No Yes
5/14/1970

United States Army:

Lieutenant Colonel Charles C. Rogers

Captain Paul W. Bucha

Captain Ronald E. Ray

Sergeant Allen J. Lynch, Specialist Four Frank A. Herda

Medals awarded to the following members of the United States Marine Corps:

Major M. Sando Vargas, Jr. (Jay R. Vargas)

Captain James E. Livingston

United States Navy:

Lieutenant Commander Thomas G. Kelley

Lieutenant Junior Grade Joseph R. Kerrey (J. Robert Kerrey, Bob Kerrey)

Hospital Corpsman Second Class Donald E. Ballard

United States Air Force:

Captain James P. Fleming

Sergeant John L. Levitow

3513 Yes Yes
8/6/1970

United States Army (posth.):

First Lieutenant Gary L. Miller

First Lieutenant John E. Warren, Jr.

Staff Sergeant Robert W. Hartsock

Sergeant William D. Port

Specialist Four Robert D. Law

Specialist Four Thomas J. McMahon

United States Marine Corps (posth.):

Corporal William D. Morgan

Lance Corporal Jose F. Jimenez

United States Air Force (posth.):

Lieutenant Colonel William A. Jones

4099 No Yes
2/16/1971

United States Army (posth.):

First Lieutenant Stephen H. Doane

First Lieutenant Robert L. Poxon

Sergeant First Class William M. Bryant

Sergeant Charles C. Fleek

Sergeant John N. Holcomb

Corporal Terry L. Kawamura

Specialist Four Donald R. Johnston

Private First Class Daniel J. Shea

United States Marine Corps (posth.):

Staff Sergeant Karl G. Taylor

Lance Corporal Thomas P. Noonan Jr.

Lance Corporal Lester W. Weber

Private First Class Daniel D. Bruce

5657 No Yes
3/2/1971

United States Army:

Captain Harold A. Fritz

Captain Robert L. Howard

Platoon Sergeant Finnis D. McCleery

Staff Segeant Don J. Jenkins

Sergeant Gordon R. Roberts

Specialist Four George C. Lang

United States Marine Corps:

Captain Wesley L. Fox

5791

5800

No Yes
4/22/1971

United States Army (posth.):

Staff Sergeant Robert J. Pruden

Sergeant Rodney J. Evans

Specialist Four Michael R. Blanchfield

6130 No Yes
6/15/1971

United States Army:

Major Kern W. Dunagan

Chief Warrant Officer Michael J. Novosel

Staff Sergeant Franklin D. Miller

Sergeant Peter C. Lemon

Sergeant Richard A. Penry

Specialist Four John P. Baca

United States Marine Corps (posth.):

Private First Class Raymond M. Clausen, Jr.

6628 No Yes
9/9/1971

United States Marine Corps (posth.):

Lance Corporal Richard A. Anderson

Lance Corporal Emilio A. De La Garza, Jr.

Lance Corporal James D. Howe

Lance Corporal Miguel Keith

Private First Class Bruce W. Carter

7212 No Yes
12/16/1971

United States Army (posth.):

First Lieutenant Russell A. Steindam

Second Lieutenant Robert R. Leisy

Sergeant Brian L. Buker

Sergeant Donald S. Skidgel,

Corporal Michael F. Folland

Specialist Four Joseph G. LaPointe, Jr.

8052 No Yes
1/18/1973 Does not include the reading of the citations. No No Yes
10/15/1973

United States Army:

First Lieutenant Brian M. Thacker

Sergeant First Class Gary L. Littrell

Staff Sergeant James L. Bondsteel

Sergeant Gary B. Beikirch

Specialist Four Michael J. Fitzmaurice

Private First Class Kenneth M. Kays

United States Navy:

Engineman First Class Michael E. Thornton

United States Marine Corps:

Gunnary Sergeant Allan J. Kellogg, Jr.

United States Air Force:

Lieutenant Colonel Leo K. Thorsness

E1645

E1646

E1647

E1648

Yes Yes
7/17/1974

United States Army (posth.):

Lieutenant Colonel Andre C. Lucas

Staff Sergeant Hammett L. Bowen, Jr.

Staff Sergeant John G. Gertsch

Sergeant Mitchell W. Stout

Specialist Four Danny J. Petersen

Private First Class David F. Winder

United States Marine Corps (posth.):

Ralph E. Dias

No No Yes
8/8/1974

United States Army (posth.):

Major William E. Adams

First Lieutenant Loren D. Hagen

Staff Sergeant Glenn H. English, Jr.

Staff Sergeant Robert C. Murray

Corporal Frank R. Fratellenico

Specailist Four Larry G. Dahl

United States Air Force (posth.):

Captain Steven L. Bennett

No No Yes
Home Contact Us FAQs Sitemap

The Nixon Library and Museum is part of the Presidential Libraries system administered by the National Archives
and Records Administration
, a Federal agency. View our Privacy Statement. View our Accessibility Statement.