Home Contact Us FAQs Sitemap
Nixon Presidential Library & Museum
The Life The Times Virtual Library The Museum For Kids For Teachers For Researchers Plan Your Visit News & Events About Us Plan Your Event
THE LIFE A Politician
Officials of Administration

Childhood

A Student & Sailor

A Politician

The Congressman

The Senator

The Vice President

The President

Post Presidency

The Nixon Family

 
1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974

1973

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

   

WHITE HOUSE OFFICE

Allin, Lyndon K.

Special Assistant to the President

Armstrong, Anne L.

Counselor to the President

Baroody, William J., Jr.

Special Assistant to the President

Buchanan, Patrick J.

Special Consultant to the President

Bull, Stephen B.

Special Assistant to the President

Clawson, Ken W.

Deputy Press Secretary

Cook, Richard K.

Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs

 

Dean, John Wesley, III

Counsel to the President

DiBona, Charles J.

Special Consultant to the President

Ehrlichman, John D.

Assistant to the President

Falkiewicz, Andrew T.

Deputy Press Secretary

Farrell, Michael J.

Special Assistant to the President

Fielding, Fred F.

Deputy Counsel to the President

Flanigan, Peter M.

Assistant to the President

Friedersdorf, Max L.

Special Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs

Garment, Leonard

Special Consultant to the President

Gergen, David R.

Special Assistant to the President

Haldeman, Harry R.

Assistant to the President

Higby, Lawrence Mead

Deputy Assistant to the President

Howard, W. Richard

Special Assistant to the President

Huebner, Lee W.

Special Assistant to the President

Johnson, Wallace H.

Special Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs

Jones, Jerry H.

Special Assistant to the President

Kehrli, Bruce A.

Special Assistant to the President

Kissinger, Dr. Henry A.

Assistant to the President

Klein, Herbert G.

Director of Communications for the Executive Branch

 

Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H.

Special Assistant to the President

Korologos, Tom C.

Deputy Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs

 

Melencamp, Noble M.

Chief Executive Clerk

Moore, Richard A.

Special Counsel to the President

Parker, David N.

Special Assistant to the President

Price, Raymond K., Jr.

Special Consultant to the President

Scott, Stanley S.

Special Assistant to the President

Scouten, Rex W.

Chief Usher

Scowcroft, Brig. Gen. Brent, USAF

Military Assistant to the President

Timmons, William E.

Assistant to the President for Legislative Affairs

Tkach, Maj. Gen. Walter R., USAF, MC

Physician to the President

Warren, Gerald L.

Deputy Press Secretary

Winchester, Mrs. Lucy Alexander

Social Secretary

Woods, Miss Rose Mary

Personal Secretary to the President

Ziegler, Ronald L.

Press Secretary to the President

   

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Alger, Mark W.

Chief, General Government Programs Division

Ash, Roy L.

Director

Baldwin, Velma N.

Assistant to the Director for Administration

Bradley, James P.

Acting General Counsel

Bridgewater, Bernard A.

Assistant Director

Carlson, Jack W.

Assistant to the Director for Planning and Economic Affairs

 

Cohn, Samuel M.

Assistant Director for Budget Review

Crabill, donald E.

Chief, Natural Resources Programs Division

Edwards, James O.

Executive Assistant to the Director

Fischer, C. William

Chief, Human Resources Programs Division

Flickinger, Harry H.

Personnel Officer

Frey, James M.

Chief, International Programs Division

Haase, Walter W.

Chief, Management Information and Computer Systems

Ink, Dwight A.

Assistant Director (Organization and Management Systems)

Kolberg, William H.

Assistant Director for Program Coordination

Laitin, Joseph

Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs

Larsen, Phillip D.

Budget and Management Officer

Malek, Frederic V.

Deputy Director

Morrill, William A.

Assistant Director

O'Neill, Paul H.

Assistant Director

Powell, Colin L.

White House Fellow

Rommel, Wilfred H.

Assistant Director for Legislative Reference

Shiskin, Julius

Chief Statistician

Taylor, David P.

Assistant Director for Executive Development and Labor Relations

 

Veatch, Eillis H.

Chief, National Security Programs Division

Young, John D.

Chief, Economics, Science, and Technology Programs Division

   

COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS

Seevers, Gary L.

Special Assistant to the Chairman

Solomon, Ezra

Member

Stein, Herbert

Chairman

Whitman, Marina V. N.

Member

   

NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Vice President

Kissinger, Henry A.

Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

 

Lincoln, George A.

Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness

Nixon, Richard M.

Chairman (President of the United States)

Richardson, Elliot L.

Secretary of Defense

Rogers, William P.

Secretary of State

   

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

Maury, John M.

Legislative Counsel

Schlesinger, James R.

Director of Central Intelligence

Walters, Lt. Gen. Vernon A., USA

Deputy Director

   

DOMESTIC COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Member (Vice President of the United States)

Armstrong, Anne L.

Member (Counselor to the President)

Ash, Roy L.

Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)

 

Brennan, Peter J.

Member (Secretary of Labor)

Brinegar, Claude, S.

Member (Secretary of Transportation)

Butz, Earl L.

Member (Secretary of Agriculture)

Cavanaugh, James H.

Associate Director

Cole, Kenneth R., Jr.

Executive Director

Dent, Frederick B.

Member (Secretary of Commerce)

Ehrlichman, John D.

Member (Assistant to the President)

Fairbanks, Richard M.

Associate Director

Falk, James H.

Associate Director

Johnson, Donald E.

Member (Administrator of Veterans' Affairs)

Kleindienst, Richard G.

Member (Attorney General)

Lynn, James T.

Member (Secretary of Housing and Urban Development)

Mead, Dana G.

Associate Director

Morton, Rogers C.B.

Member (Secretary of the Interior)

Nixon, Richard M.

Chairman (President of the United States)

Ruckelshaus, William D.

Member (Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency)

 

Shepard, Geoffrey C.

Associate Director

Shultz, George P.

Member (Secretary of the Treasury)

Stein, Herbert

Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)

 

Train, Russell E.

Member (Chairman, Council on Environmental Quality)

 

Weinberger, Caspar W.

Member (Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare)

 
   

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Chairman (Vice President of the Untied States)

Anders, William A.

Executive Secretary

Brinegar, Claude S.

Member (Secretary of Transportation)

Fletcher, James C.

Member (Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)

Richardson, Elliot L.

Member (Secretary of Defense)

Rogers, William P.

Member (Secretary of State)

Schlesinger, James R.

Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)

   

OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY

Batchelor, Roy E.

Assistant Director, Operations

Churchville, Louis J.

Associate Director, Public Affairs

Cooper, E. Leon

Associate Director, Health Affairs

Gallegos, Bert A.

General Counsel

Gaynor, Margaret C.

Associate Director for Congressional Affairs

Hjornevik, Wesley L.

Deputy Director

Kent, Frank C.

Associate Director, Human Rights

Phillips, Howard

Associate Director, Program Review

Plissner, William A.

Controller

Ramirez, Louis P.

Associate Director, Economic Development

Regelson, Lillian D.

Assistant Director, Planning, Research, and Evaluation (Acting)

 

Russell, Ernest

Associate Director, Administration

Sanchez, Phillip V.

Director

Tetzlaff, Theodore R.

Associate Director, Legal Services (Acting)

Wishard, W. Van

Executive Secretary

   

OFFICE OF EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS

Bennett, Elmer F.

Assistant Director

 

General Counsel

Grace, George M.

Assistant Director for Disaster Programs

Groeschel, Dr. August H.

Health Advisor

Kearney, Robert F.

Assistant to the Director for Audit

Kupperman, Robert H.

Assistant to the Director for Science and Technology

 

Lindjord, Haakon

Assistant Director

Morin, Laurent

Assistant to the Director for Planning and Program Review

 

O'Connell, J.R.

Assistant to the Director for Administration

Pattison, David

Assistant to the Director for Congressional and Public Affairs

 

Quindlen, Eugene J.

Assistant Director for Government Preparedness

 

Trent, Darrell M.

Deputy Director

Truppner, William C.

Assistant Director for Resource Analysis

Vacant

Director

 

REGIONAL OFFICES

Region 1

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont - John F. Sullivan, Jr., Director, Region 1

 
 

Region 2

New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - Thomas Casey, Director, Region 2

 

Region 3

Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, District of Columbia - Francis X. Carney, Director, Region 3

 
 

Region 4

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - William McMillen, Director, Region 4

 
 
 

Region 5

Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin - Robert E. Connor, Director, Region 5

 
 

Region 6

Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Texas - George Hastings, Director, Region 6

Region 7

Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska - Francis X. Tobin, Director, Region 7

 

Region 8

Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 8

 
 

Region 9

Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, American Samoa, Guam, Trust Territory of the Pacific - Robert C. Stevens, Director, Region 9

 
 

Region 10

Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington - William Mayer, Director, Region 10

 
   

OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Balzhiser, Dr. Richard E.

Assistant Director

Beckler, David Z.

Executive Assistant to the Director

Lannan, John H.

Special Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs

 

Laster, Dr. Leonard

Assistant Director

Pagnotta, Frank R.

Executive Officer

Vacant

Director

Vacant

Deputy Director

Vacant

Assistant Director

   

OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR TRADE NEGOTIATIONS

Eberle, William D.

Special Representative for Trade Negotiations

Garland, Allen H.

Chairman, Trade Staff Committee

Hansen, Roger D.

Special Assistant

Horton, Forest H., Jr.

Director of Management Information Systems

Jackson, John H.

General Counsel

Kelly, William B., Jr.

Senior Economic Advisor

Malmgren, Harald B.

Deputy Special Representative

McNamara, James A.

Vice Chairman, Trade Staff Committee

Pearce, William R.

Deputy Special Representative

Pomeranz, Morton

Executive Secretary, Trade Executive Committee

 

Propps, Herbert F.

Assistant Special Representative for Agriculture and Commodity Affairs

 
   

COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

Alm, Alvin L.

Staff Director for Program Development

Atkeson, Timothy B.

General Council

Busterud, John A.

Member

Gibbons, Boyd H., III

Secretary to the Council

Train, Russell, E.

Chairman

Willard, Beatrice E.

Member

   

OFFICE OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS POLICY

Dean, Wilfrid, Jr.

Assistant Director for Frequency Management

Eagle, Bryan M.

Executive Assistant

Goldberg, Henry

Acting General Counsel

Jiggets, Col. C.B.

Military Assistant to the Director

Joyce, Charles C., Jr.

Assistant Director

Lamb, Brian P.

Special Assistant for Congressional and Media Relations

 

Smith, Bromley

Assistant Director for International Communications and Executive Direction

 

Whitehead, Clay T.

Director

Vacant

Deputy Director

Vacant

Assistant Director

   

COUNCIL ON INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY

Ash, Roy L.

Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)

 

Brady, Lawrence, J.

Special Advisor for Congressional Relations

Brennan, Peter J.

Member (Secretary of Labor)

Butz, Earl L.

Member (Secretary of Agriculture)

Dent, Frederick B.

Member (Secretary of Commerce)

Eberle, William D.

Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)

 

Erb, Richard D.

Senior Staff Member

Flanigan, Peter M.

Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director

 

Gunning, David M.

Senior Staff Member

Hinton, Deane R.

Assistant Director

Lenz, Allen J.

Executive Secretary

Miller, Robert W.

Senior Staff Member

Morris, Robert J.

Senior Staff Member

Nixon, Richard M.

Chairman (President of the United States)

Richardson, Elliot L.

Member (Secretary of Defense)

Rogers, William P.

Member (Secretary of State)

Rose, Jonathan C.

General Counsel

Schaefer, John F.

Senior Staff Member

Shultz, George P.

Member (Secretary of the Treasury)

Stein, Herbert

Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)

 

Weiss, Gus W., Jr.

Senior Staff Member

   

OFFICE OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS

Hanford, Elizabeth

Deputy Director

Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H.

Direcor

Franklin, Barbara Commissioner (Vice Chairman, Consumer Product Safety Commission)
   

SPECIAL ACTION OFFICE FOR DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION

Crews, Grasty, II

General Counsel

Howard, Ralph A.

Executive Officer

Jaffe, Jerome H., M.D.

Director

Perito, Paul L.

Deputy Director

Home Contact Us FAQs Sitemap

The Nixon Library and Museum is part of the Presidential Libraries system administered by the National Archives
and Records Administration
, a Federal agency. View our Privacy Statement. View our Accessibility Statement.