Home Contact Us FAQs Sitemap
Nixon Presidential Library & Museum
The Life The Times Virtual Library The Museum For Kids For Teachers For Researchers Plan Your Visit News & Events About Us Plan Your Event
THE LIFE A Politician
Officials of Administration

Childhood

A Student & Sailor

A Politician

The Congressman

The Senator

The Vice President

The President

Post Presidency

The Nixon Family

 
1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974

1972

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

   

WHITE HOUSE OFFICE

Ball, Neal

Deputy Press Secretary

Barker, Desmond J., Jr.

Special Assistant to the President

Bell, George T.

Special Assistant to the President

Buchanan, Patrick J.

Special Assistant to the President

Butterfield, Alexander P.

Deputy Assistant to the President

Cashen, Henry C., II

Deputy Assistant to the President

Chapin, Dwight L.

Deputy Assistant to the President

Colson, Charles W.

Special Counsel to the President

Cook, Richard K.

Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations

Cowen, Eugene S.

Deputy Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations

David, Dr. Edward E., Jr.

Science Advisor to the President

   

Dean, John Wesley, III

Counsel to the President

Dent, Harry S.

Special Counsel to the President

Ehrlichman, John D.

Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs

Farrell, Michael J.

Special Assistant to the President

Finch, Robert H.

Counselor to the President

Flanigan, Peter M.

Assistant to the President

Friedersdorf, Max L.

Special Assistant to the President

Garment, Leonard

Special Consultant to the President

Gifford, William L.

Special Assistant to the President

Goode, Mark I.

Special Assistant to the President

Haig, Brig. Gen. Alexander Meigs, Jr.

Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

 

Haldeman, Harry R.

Assistant to the President

Hershey, Gen. Lewis B., USA

Advisor to the President on Manpower Mobilization

 

Hughes, Brig. Gen. James D., USAF

Military Assistant to the President

Huntsman, Jon M.

Special Assistant to the President

Jaffe, Dr. Jerome H.

Special Consultant to the President for Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs

 

Johnson, Roger E.

Special Assistant to the President

Kingsley, Daniel T.

Special Assistant to the President

Kissinger, Dr. Henry A.

Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

 

Klein, Herbert G.

Director of Communications for the Executive Branch

 

Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H.

Special Assistant to the President for Consumer Affairs

 

Korologos, Tom C.

Special Assistant to the President

MacGregor, Clark

Counsel to the President for Congressional Relations

 

Magruder, William M.

Special Consultant to the President

Malek, Frederic V.

Special Assistant to the President

Moore, Richard A.

Special Counsel to the President

Peterson, Peter G.

Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs

 

Price, Raymond K., Jr.

Special Assistant to the President

Rose, Jonathan C.

Special Assistant to the President

Rumsfeld, Donald

Counselor to the President

Safire, William L.

Special Assistant to the President

Scali, John A.

Special Consultant to the President

Schulz, Robert L.

Special Assistant to the President for Liaison with Former Presidents

 

Scouten, Rex W.

Chief Usher

Stuart, Mrs. Constance

Staff Director for Mrs. Nixon

Timmons, William E.

Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations

 

Tkach, Brig. Gen. Walter R., USAF, MC

Physician to the President

Warren, Gerald L.

Deputy Press Secretary

Whitaker, John C.

Deputy Assistant to the President

Winchester, Mrs. Lucy Alexander

Social Secretary

Woods, Miss Rose Mary

Personal Secretary to the President

Ziegler, Ronald L.

Press Secretary to the President

   

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Alger, Mark W.

Chief, General Government Programs Division

Baldwin, Velma N.

Assistant to the Director for Administration

Carlson, Jack W.

Assistant to the Deputy Director for Special Projects

 

Carlucci, Frank C.

Associate Director

Cohn, Samuel M.

Assistant Director for Budget Review

Crabill, Donald E.

Chief, Natural Resources Programs Division

Dam, Kenneth W.

Assistant Director

Fischer, Carl W.

Chief, Human Resources Programs Division

Flickinger, Harry H.

Personnel Officer

Focke, Arthur B.

General Counsel

Frey, James M.

Chief, International Programs Division

Gifford, William L.

Legislative Liaison (Special Assistant to the President)

 

Haase, Walter W.

Chief, Management Information Systems

Hunt, Wilmer S., Jr.

Special Assistant to the Associate Director

Ink, Dwight A.

Assistant Director (Organization and Management Systems)

 

Kilberg, William H.

Assistant Director for Program Coordination

Laffer, Arthur B.

Economist

Laitin, Joseph

Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs

Niskanen, William A.

Assistant Director for Evaluation

O'Neill, Paul H.

Assistant Director

Perry, Charles R.

Executive Assistant to the Director

Pinckney, John M., III

Budget and Management Officer

Rice, Donald B.

Assistant Director

Rommel, Wilfred H.

Assistant Director for Legislative Reference

Shiskin, Julius

Chief Statistician

Shultz, George P.

Director

Taft, William H., IV

Special Assistant to the Deputy Director

Taylor, David P.

Assistant Director for Executive Development and Labor Relations

 

Veatch, Ellis H.

Chief, National Security Programs Division

Weinberger, Caspar W.

Deputy Director

Young, John D.

Chief, Economics, Science, and Technology Program Division

 
   

COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS

Heebner, A. Gilbert

Special Assistant to the Chairman

McCracken, Paul W.

Chairman

Solomon, Ezra

Member

Stein, Herbert

Member

   

NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Vice President

Kissinger, Henry A.

Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

 

Laird, Melvin R.

Secretary of Defense

Lincoln, George A.

Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness

Nixon, Richard M.

President of the United States (Chairman)

Rogers, William P.

Secretary of State

   

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

Cushman, Lt. Gen. Robert E., Jr., USMC

Deputy Director

   

Helms, Richard

Director of Central Intelligence

Maury, John M.

Legislative Counsel

   

DOMESTIC COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Member (Vice President of the United States)

Brown, Robert J.

Associate (Special Assistant to the President)

Clapp, Charles L.

Associate (Special Assistant to the President)

Cole, Kenneth R., Jr.

Deputy Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs

 

Connally, John B., Jr.

Member (Secretary of the Treasury)

Ehrlichman, John D.

Director (Assistant to the President on Domestic Affairs)

 

Engman, Lewis A.

Assistant Director

Evans, John F., Jr.

Assistant Director

Finch, Robert H.

Member (Counselor to the President)

Harper, Edwin L.

Assistant Director (Special Assistant to the President)

 

Hodgson, James D.

Member (Secretary of Labor)

Krogh, Egil, Jr.

Assistant Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)

 

McCracken, Paul W.

Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)

 

Mitchell, John N.

Member (Attorney General)

Morgan, Edward L.

Assistant Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)

 

Morton, Rogers C.B.

Member (Secretary of the Interior)

Nixon, Richard M.

Chairman (President of the United States)

Richardson, Elliot L.

Member (Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare)

 

Romney, George W.

Member (Secretary of Housing and Urban Development)

 

Rumsfield, Donald

Member (Counselor to the President)

Shultz, George P.

Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)

 

Stans, Maurice H.

Member (Secretary of Commerce)

Volpe, John A.

Member (Secretary of Transportation)

Weinberger, Caspar

Member (Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget)

 
   
   

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Chairman (Vice President of the United States)

Anders, William A.

Executive Secretary

Fletcher, James C.

Member (Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)

   

Laird, Melvin R.

Member (Secretary of Defense)

Rogers, William P.

Member (Secretary of State)

Schlesinger, James R.

Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)

Volpe, John A.

Member (Secretary of Transportation)

   

OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY

Abrahams, Albert

Assistant Director, Congressional and Public Affairs

Betts, H. Rodger

Assistant Director, Operations (Acting)

Hjornevik, Wesley L.

Deputy Director

Kent, Frank C.

Associate Director, Human Rights

Khosrovi, Carol M.

Assistant Director, Program Development

Phillips, Howard

Associate Director, Program Review

Russell, Ernest

Associate Director, Administration (Acting)

Sanchez, Phillip V.

Director

Smith, Carl A.

Associate Director, Health Affairs (Acting)

Speaker, Fred

Associate Director, Legal Services

Trachtenbert, Robert L.

General Counsel (Acting)

Wilson, John O.

Assistant Director, Planning, Research and Evaluation

Wishard, W. Van

Executive Secretary (Acting)

Wortman, Don I.

Controller

   

OFFICE OF EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS

Bennett, Elmer F.

General Counsel

Grace, George M.

Assistant Director for Disaster Programs

Groeschel, Dr. August H.

Health Adviser

Kearney, Robert F.

Controller

Lincoln, George A.

Director

Lindjord, Haakon

Assistant Director

Loftus, Stephen

Assistant to the Director for Planning Review

O'Connell, J.R.

Assistant to the Director for Administration

Pattison, David

Assistant to the Director for Congressional and Public Affairs

 

Quindlen, Eugene J.

Assistant Director for Government Preparedness

 

Trent, Darrell M.

Deputy Director

Truppner, William C.

Assistant Director for Resource Analysis

 

REGIONAL OFFICES

Region 1

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont - Albert D. O'Connor, Director, Region 1

 
 

Region 2

New Jersey, New York, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - John F. Sullivan, Jr., Acting Director, Region 2

 
 

Region 3

Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, District of Columbia - Robert C. Stevens, Director, Region 3

 
 

Region 4

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - William C. Holloway, Director, Region 4

 
 
 

Region 5

Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, Wisconsin - Kennard W. Gardner, Director, Region 5

 
 

Region 6

Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Texas - George Hastings, Director, Region 6

Region 7

Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska - Francis X. Tobin, Director, Region 7

 

Region 8

Colorado, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 8

 
 

Region 9

Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, American Samoa, Guam, Trust Territory of the Pacific - Ralph D. Burns, Director, Region 9

 
 

Region 10

Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington - Creath Tooley, Director, Region 10

 
   

OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Baldeschwieler, Dr. John D.

Deputy Director

Balzhiser, Dr. Richard E.

Assistant Director

Beckler, David Z.

Executive Assistant to the Director

David, Dr. Edward E., Jr.

Director

Goldmuntz, Dr. Lawrence A.

Assistant Director

Lannan, John H.

Special Assistant to the Director

Laster, Dr. Leonard

Assistant Director

Pagnotta, Frank R.

Executive Officer

   

OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR TRADE NEGOTIATIONS

Garland, Allen H.

Chairman, Trade Staff Committee

Gates, Theodore R.

Assistant Special Representative for Industry and Labor

 

Gilbert, Carl J.

Special Representative for Trade Negotiations

Kelly, William B., Jr.

Senior Economic Advisor

Krauthoff, Louis C., II

Chairman, Trade Information Committee

Mullaney, Joseph E.

General Counsel

Pomeranz, Morton

Executive Secretary, Trade Executive Committee

Propps, Herbert F.

Assistant Special Representative for Commercial Policy

   

COUNCIL ON INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS

Agnew, Spiro T.

Director

Fall, James H.

Executive Assistant

Thomson, J. Marsh

Assistant Director

Ward, C.D.

Acting Deputy Director

   

COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

Alm, Alvin L.

Staff Director for Program Development

Atkeson, Timothy B.

General Counsel

Cahn, Robert

Member

Gibbons, Boyd H., III

Secretary to the Council

MacDonald, Gordon J.F.

Member

Train, Russell E.

Chairman

   

OFFICE OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS POLICY

Dean, Wilfrid, Jr.

Assistant Director for Frequency Management

Hinchman, Walter R.

Assistant Director

Jiggetts, Col. C.B.

Military Assistant to the Director

Joyce, Charles C., Jr.

Assistant Director

Lamb, Brian P.

Assistant to the Director for Congressional and Media Relations

 

Mansur, George F.

Deputy Director

McCrudden, Michael J., III

Executive Assistant

Scalia, Antonin

General Counsel

Smith, Bromley

Assistant Director

Whitehead, Clay T.

Director

   

COUNCIL ON INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY

Allen, Richard V.

Executive Director

Butz, Earl L.

Member (Secretary of Agriculture)

Connally, John B.

Member (Secretary of the Treasury)

Eberle, William D.

Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)

 

Ehrlichman, John D.

Member (Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)

 

Gilbert, Carl J.

Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)

 

Hinton, Deane R.

Assistant Director

Hodgson, James D.

Member (Secretary of Labor)

Kennedy, David M.

Member (Ambassador-at-Large)

Kissinger, Henry A.

Member (Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs)

Laird, Melvin R.

Member (Secretary of Defense)

Mazzocco, William J.

Senior Staff Member

McCracken, Paul W.

Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)

 

Nixon, Richard M.

Chairman (President of the Unitd States)

Peterson, Peter G.

Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs and Executive Director

 

Rogers, William P.

Member (Secretary of State)

Schultz, George P.

Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)

Stans, Maurice H.

Member (Secretary of Commerce)

Weiss, Gus W.

Senior Staff Member

   

OFFICE OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS

Hanford, Elizabeth

Deputy Director

Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H.

Director

Walker, William Nickerson

Deputy Director

   

SPECIAL ACTION OFFICE FOR DRUG ABUSE PREVENTION

Banister, Mrs. Virginia P.

Director, Administration

Donfeld, Jeffrey E.

Assistant Director for Special Projects

Gregg, James M.

Associate Director, Management

Jaffe, Jerome H.

Director

Keegan, Thomas A.

Director, Program Control

Kramer, John C.

Associate Director for Program Development

LeBert-Franics, Brian

Director, Program Systems

Levine, Bertram J.

Deputy Director, Congressional Relations

Meagher, John K.

Director, Congressional Relations

Perito, Paul L.

Assistant Director, General Counsel

Rush, A. John, M.D.

Deputy Director, Program Development and Medical Advisor

Home Contact Us FAQs Sitemap

The Nixon Library and Museum is part of the Presidential Libraries system administered by the National Archives
and Records Administration
, a Federal agency. View our Privacy Statement. View our Accessibility Statement.