Home Contact Us FAQs Sitemap
Nixon Presidential Library & Museum
The Life The Times Virtual Library The Museum For Kids For Teachers For Researchers Plan Your Visit News & Events About Us Plan Your Event
THE LIFE A Politician
Officials of Administration

Childhood

A Student & Sailor

A Politician

The Congressman

The Senator

The Vice President

The President

Post Presidency

The Nixon Family

 
1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974

1971

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

   

WHITE HOUSE OFFICE

Bell, George T.

Special Assistant to the President

Buchanan, Patrick J.

Special Assistant to the President

Butterfield, Alexander P.

Deputy Assistant to the President

Cashen, Henry C., II

Deputy Assistant to the President

Chapin, Dwight L.

Deputy Assistant to the President

Colson, Charles W.

Special Counsel to the President

Cook, Richard K.

Special Assistant to the President

Cowen, Eugene S.

Special Assistant to the President

David, Dr. Edward E., Jr.

Science Advisor to the President

Davies, John S.

Special Assistant to the President

Dean, John W., III

Counsel to the President

Dent, Harry S.

Special Counsel to the President

Ehrlichman, John D.

Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs

Finch, Robert H.

Counselor to the President

Flanigan, Peter M.

Assistant to the President

Garment, Leonard

Special Consultant to the President

Gifford, William L.

Special Assistant to the President

Goode, Mark I.

Special Assistant to the President

Haig, Brig. Gen. Alexander Meigs, Jr.

Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

 

Haldeman, Harry R.

Assistant to the President

Hershey, Gen. Lewis B., USA

Advisor to the President on Manpower Mobilization

 

Hopkins, William J.

Executive Assistant

Hughes, Brig. Gen. James D., USAF

Military Assistant to the President

Huntsman, Jon M.

Special Assistant to the President

Johnson, Roger E.

Special Assistant to the President

Kingsley, Daniel T.

Special Assistant to the President

Kissinger, Dr. Henry A.

Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

 

Klein, Herbert G.

Director of Communications for the Executive Branch

 

Knauer, Mrs. Virginia H.

Special Assistant to the President for Consumer Affairs

 

MacGregor, Clark

Counsel to the President for Congressional Relations

 

Magruder, Jeb S.

Deputy Director of Communications

Malek, Frederic V.

Special Assistant to the President

Peterson, Peter G.

Assistant to the President for International Economic Affairs

 

Price, Raymond K., Jr.

Special Assistant to the President

Rumsfeld, Donald

Counselor to the President

Safire, William L.

Special Assistant to the President

Schulz, Robert L.

Special Assistant to the President for Liaison with Former Presidents

 

Scouten, Rex W.

Chief Usher

Stuart, Mrs. Constance

Staff Director for Mrs. Nixon

Timmons, William E.

Assistant to the President for Congressional Relations

 

Tkach, Brig. Gen. Walter R., USAF, MC

Physician to the President

Warren, Gerald L.

Deputy Press Secretary

Whitaker, John C.

Deputy Assistant to the President

Winchester, Mrs. Lucy Alexander

Social Secretary

Woods, Miss Rose Mary

Personal Secretary to the President

Ziegler, Ronald L.

Press Secretary to the President

   

OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET

Alger, Mark W.

Chief, General Government Programs Division

Baldwin, Velma N.

Assistant to the Director for Administration

Carlson, Jack W.

Assistant to the Deputy Director for Special Projects

 

Cohn, Samuel M.

Assistant Director for Budget Review

Crabill, Donald E.

Chief, Natural Resources Programs Division

Flickinger, Harry H.

Personnel Officer

Focke, Arthur B.

General Counsel

Frey, James M.

Chief, International Program Division

Gifford, William L.

Legislative Liaison (Special Assistant to the President)

 

Haase, Walter W.

Deputy Assistant Director, Management Information Systems

 

Ink, Dwight A.

Assistant Director (Organization and Management Systems)

 

Jones, Roger W.

Assistant Director for Executive Development and Labor Relations (Acting)

 

Kolberg, William H.

Assistant Director for Program Coordination

Laffer, Arthur B.

Economist

Laitin, Joseph

Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs

Nathan, Richard P.

Assistant Director

Niskanen, William A.

Assistant Director for Evaluation

O'Neill, Paul H.

Chief, Human Resources Programs Division

Perry, Charles R.

Special Assistant to the Associate Director

Pinckney, John M., III

Budget and Management Officer

Rice, Donald B.

Assistant Director

Rommel, Wilfred H.

Assistant Director for Legislative Reference

Schlesinger, James R.

Assistant Director

Shiskin, Julius

Chief Statistician

Shultz, George P.

Director

Taft, William H., IV

Special Assistant to the Deputy Director

Taylor, David P.

Executive Assistant to the Director

Veatch, Ellis H.

Chief, National Security Programs Division

Weber, Arnold R.

Associate Director

Weinberger, Caspar W.

Deputy Director

Young, John D.

Chief, Economics, Science, and Technology Programs Division

 

Vacant

Assistant Director for Statistical Policy and Management Information Systems

 
   

COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS

Houthakker, Hendrick S.

Member

Jones, Sidney L.

Special Assistant to the Chairman

McCracken, Paul W.

Chairman

Stein, Herbert

Member

   

NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Vice President

Kissinger, Henry A.

Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

 

Laird, Melvin R.

Secretary of Defense

Lincoln, George A.

Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness

Nixon, Richard M.

President of the United States (Chairman)

Rogers, William P.

Secretary of State

   

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

Cushman, Lt. Gen. Robert E., Jr., USMC

Deputy Director

Helms, Richard

Director of Central Intelligence

Maury, John M.

Legislative Counsel

   

DOMESTIC COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Member (Vice President of the United States)

Blount, Winton M.

Member (Postmaster General)

Brown, Robert J.

Associate (Special Assistant to the President)

Clapp, Charles L.

Associate (Special Assistant to the President)

Cole, Kenneth R., Jr.

Deputy Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)

Connally, John B., Jr.

Member (Secretary of the Treasury)

Ehrlichman, John D.

Director (Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)

 

Finch, Robert H.

Member (Counselor to the President)

Hardin, Clifford M.

Member (Secretary of Agriculture)

Harper, Edwin L.

Assistant Director (Special Assistant to the President)

 

Hodgson, James D.

Member (Secretary of Labor)

Krogh, Egil, Jr.

Assistant Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)

 

McCracken, Paul W.

Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)

 

Mitchell, John N.

Member (Attorney General)

Morgan, Edward L.

Assistant Director (Deputy Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs)

 

Morton, Rogers C.B.

Member (Secretary of the Interior)

Nixon, Richard M.

Chairman (President of the United States)

Price, John R.

Associate (Special Assistant to the President)

Richardson, Elliot L.

Member (Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare)

Romney, George W.

Member (Secretary of Housing and Urban Development)

Rumsfield, Donald

Member (Counselor to the President)

Schultz, George P.

Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)

Stans, Maurice H.

Member (Secretary of Commerce)

Volpe, John A.

Member (Secretary of Transportation)

Weinberger, Caspar

Member (Deputy Director, Office of Management and Budget)

   

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Chairman (Vice President of the United States)

Anders, William A.

Executive Secretary

Laird, Melvin R.

Member (Secretary of Defense)

Low, Dr. George M.

Member (Acting Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)

 

Rogers, William P.

Member (Secretary of State)

Seaborg, Glenn T.

Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)

 

Volpe, John A.

Member (Secretary of Transportation)

   

OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY

Abrahams, Albert E.

Assistant Director, Special Programs

Bryant, Thomas E.

Associate Director, Health Affairs

Carlucci, Frank

Director (Acting)

Cassidy, Robert C.

Associate Director, Administration

Churchville, Louis J.

Associate Director, Public Affairs

Davis, Willie

Executive Secretary

Feldman, Marvin

Executive Director, Planning and Review Committee

 

Friedersdorf, Max L.

Associate Director, Congressional Relations (Acting)

 

Hjornevik, Wesley L.

Deputy Director

Khosrovi, Carol

Assistant Director, Volunteers in Service to America

 

Lowitz, Donald

General Counsel

Maldonado, Joseph P.

Assistant Director, Program Development

Reid, Arthur J.

Associate Director, Legal Services (Acting)

Wilson, John O.

Assistant Director, Planning, Research and Evaluation

 

Wortman, Don I.

Assistant Director, Operations (Acting)

   

OFFICE OF EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS

Grace, George M.

Director, Field Operations Office

Groeschel, Dr. August H.

Health Advisor

Lincoln, George A.

Director

Lindjord, Haakon

Assistant Director

Loftus, Stephen

Director of Planning Review

O'Connell, J.R.

Director of Personnel and Management Operations

Pattison, David

Director of Congressional and Public Affairs

Quindlen, Eugene J.

Director, Government Preparedness Office

Simms, Charles

General Counsel (Acting)

Trent, Darrell M.

Deputy Director

Truppner, William C.

Director, National Resources Analysis Center

 

REGIONAL OFFICES

Region 1

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - Albert D. O'Connor, Director, Region 1

 
 
 

Region 2

Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia - Robert C. Stevens, Director, Region 2

 
 

Region 3

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - William H. Hollaway, Director Region 3

 
 

Region 4

Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin - Kennard W. Gardiner, Director, Region 4

 
 

Region 5

Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas - George E. Hastings, Director, Region 5

Region 6

Colorado, Kansas, Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 6

 
 

Region 7

Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Utah, American Samoa, Guam, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands - Ralph D. Burns, Director, Region 7

 
 
 

Region 8

Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington - Creath Tooley, Director, Region 8

   

OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Beckler, David Z.

Assistant Director

David, Edward E., Jr.

Director

Freeman, S. David

Assistant Director

Heffner, Hubert

Deputy Director

Pagnotta, Frank R.

Executive Officer

   

OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR TRADE NEGOTIATIONS

Garland, Allen H.

Chairman, Trade Staff Committee

Gates, Theodore, R.

Assistant Special Representative for Industry and Labor

 

Gilbert, Carl J.

Special Representative for Trade Negotiations

Kelly, William B, Jr.

Senior Economic Advisor

Krauthoff, Louis C., II

Chairman, Trade Information Committee

Mullaney, Joseph E.

General Counsel

Pomeranz, Morton

Executive Secretary, Trade Executive Committee

 

Propps, Herbert F.

Assistant Special Representative for Commercial Policy

 
   

OFFICE OF INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS

Boe, Nils A.

Director

Hulcher, Wendell E.

Deputy Director

Janes, Robert P.

Assistant Director

   

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT, COUNCIL ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY

Alm, Alvin L.

Senior Staff Member

Atkeson, Timothy B.

General Counsel

Cahn, Robert

Member

Gibbons, Boyd H., III

Secretary to the Chairman

MacDonald, Gordon J.F.

Member

Train, Russell E.

Chairman

   

OFFICE OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS POLICY

Dean, Wilfrid, Jr.

Director of Frequency Management

Doyle, Stephen E.

Special Assistant to the Director

Johnston, Elizabeth

Administrative Officer

Mansur, George F.

Deputy Director

Whitehead, Clay T.

Director

   

COUNCIL ON INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY

Connally, John B., Jr.

Member (Secretary of the Treasury)

Ehrlichman, John D.

Member (Executive Director of the Domestic Council)

 

Gilbert, Carl J.

Member (Special Representative for Trade Negotiations)

 

Hardin, Clifford M.

Member (Secretary of Agriculture)

Hodgson, James D.

Member (Secretary of Labor)

Kissinger, Henry A.

Member (Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs)

 

McCracken, Paul W.

Member (Chairman, Council of Economic Advisers)

 

Nixon, Richard M.

Chairman (President of the United States)

Peterson, Peter G.

Executive Director

Rogers, William P.

Member (Secretary of State)

Schultz, George P.

Member (Director, Office of Management and Budget)

 

Stans, Maurice H.

Member (Secretary of Commerce)

Home Contact Us FAQs Sitemap

The Nixon Library and Museum is part of the Presidential Libraries system administered by the National Archives
and Records Administration
, a Federal agency. View our Privacy Statement. View our Accessibility Statement.