Home Contact Us FAQs Advanced Search Sitemap
Nixon Presidential Library & Museum
The Life The Times Virtual Library The Museum For Kids For Teachers For Researchers Plan Your Visit News & Events About Us Plan Your Event
THE LIFE A Politician
Officials of Administration

Childhood

A Student & Sailor

A Politician

The Congressman

The Senator

The Vice President

The President

Post Presidency

The Nixon Family

 
1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974

1970

EXECUTIVE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

   

WHITE HOUSE OFFICE

BeLieu, Kenneth E.

Deputy Assistant to the President for Senate Relations

DuBridge, Dr. Lee A.

Science Advisor to the President

Ehrlichman, John D.

Assistant to the President for Domestic Affairs

Flanigan, Peter M.

Assistant to the President

Garment, Leonard

Special Consultant to the President

Haldeman, H. R.

Assistant to the President

Harlow, Bryce N.

Counselor to the President

Hopkins, William J.

Executive Assitant

Hughes, Col. James D., USAF

Military Assistant to the President

Keogh, James

Special Asssistant to the President

Kissinger, Dr. Henry A.

Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

 

Klein, Herbert G.

Director of Communications for the Executive Branch

 

Moynihan, Dr. Daniel Patrick

Counselor to the President

Rumsfeld, Donald

Assistant to the President

Scouten, Rex W.

Chief Usher

Stuart, Mrs. Constance

Staff Director for the First Lady

Timmons, William E.

Deputy Assistant to the President for House Relations

Tkach, Col. Walter R., USAF, MC

Physician to the President

Wilkinson, Charles B.

Special Consultant to the President

Woods, Miss Rose Mary

Personal Secretary to the President

Ziegler, Ronald L.

Press Secretary to the President

   

BUREAU OF THE BUDGET

Baldwin, Velma N.

Director of Administration

Boleyn, William A.

Director, General Government Management Division (Acting)

 

Carlson, Jack W.

Assistant Director for Program Evaluation

Clark, James W.

Director, International Programs Division

Cohn, Samuel M.

Assistant Director for Budget Review

Flickinger, Harry H.

Personnel Officer

Focke, Arthur B.

General Counsel

Frey, James M.

Executive Assistant Director

Ink, Dwight A.

Assistant Director for Executive Management

Jones, Roger W.

Assistant Director

Laitin, Joseph

Assistant to the Director for Public Affairs

Langehough, Philip A.

Administrative Services Officer

Mann, Maurice

Assistant Director

Mayo, Robert P.

Director

Nathan, Richard P.

Assistant Director

 

Director, Human Resources Programs Division

Pinckney, John M., III

Budget and Management Officer

Rommel, Wilfred H.

Assistant Director for Legislative Reference

Schlessinger, James R.

Assistant Director

Schwartz, Carl H., Jr.

Director, Natural Resources Programs Division

Shiskin, Julius

Assistant Director for Statistical Policy

Veatch, Ellis H.

Director, National Security Programs Division

Young, John D.

Director, Economics, Science, and Technology Programs Division

 

Vacant

Deputy Director

   

COUNCIL OF ECONOMIC ADVISERS

Cox, Albert H., Jr.

Special Assistant to the Chairman

Houthakker, Hendrik S.

Member

McCracken, Paul W.

Chairman

Stein, Herbert,

Member

   

COUNCIL FOR URBAN AFFIARS

Moynihan, Dr. Daniel Patrick

Executive Secretary

   

NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Chairman (Vice President of the United States)

Anders, William A.

Executive Secretary

Laird, Melvin R.

Member (Secretary of Defense)

Paine, Thomas O.

Member (Administrator, National Aeronautics and Space Administration)

 

Rogers, William P.

Member (Secretary of State)

Seaborg, Glenn T.

Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)

   

NATIONAL COUNCIL ON MARINE RESOURCES AND ENGINEERING DEVELOPMENT

Agnew, Spiro T.

Chairman (Vice President of the United States)

Chafee, John H.

Member (Secretary of the Navy)

Finch, Robert H.

Member (Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare)

 

Haworth, Leland J.

Member (Director, National Science Foundation)

 

Hickel, Walter J.

Member (Secretary of the Interior)

Rogers, William P.

Member (Secretary of State)

Seaborg, Glenn T.

Member (Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission)

Stans, Maurice H.

Member (Secretary of Commerce)

Volpe, John A.

Member (Secretary of Transportation)

Wenk, Edward, Jr.

Executive Secretary

   

NATIONAL SECURITY COUNCIL

Agnew, Spiro T.

Vice President

Kissinger, Henry A.

Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs

 

Laird, Melvin R.

Secretary of Defense

Lincoln, George A.

Director, Office of Emergency Preparedness

Nixon, Richard M.

President of the United States (Chairman)

Rogers, William P.

Secretary of State

   

CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY

Cushman, Lt. Gen. Robert E., Jr., USMC

Deputy Director

Helms, Richard

Director of Central Intelligence

Maury, John M.

Legislative Counsel

   

OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY

Bryant, Thomas, M.D.

Associate Director, Health Affairs

Carlucci, Frank

Assistant Director, Operations (Acting)

Cassidy, Robert C.

Associate Director, Administration

Kennedy, Padraic

Assistant Director, Volunteers in Service to America (Acting)

 

Khosrovi, Carol

Associate Director, Congressional and Governmental Relations

 

Lenzner, Terry F.

Assistant Director, Legal Services

Lowitz, Donald

General Counsel

McKinlay, Arch

Associate Director, Public Affairs

Perrin, Robert

Deputy Director (Acting)

 

Assistant Director, Program Development (Acting)

Rumsfeld, Donald

Director

Williamson, Larry

Executive Secretary

Wilson, John Oliver

Assistant Director, Planning, Research, and Evaluation (Acting)

   

OFFICE OF EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS

Boe, Nils A.

Assistant Director

Coleman, John

Director of Information (Acting)

Groeschel, Dr. August H.

Health Advisor

Kendall, Charles H.

General Counsel

Lincoln, George A.

Director

Lindjord, Haakon

Assistant Director

Pattison, David

Director of Liaison

Phillips, Robert Y.

Director, Field Operations Office

Plummer, William

Assistant Director/Director of Telecommunications Management (Acting)

 

Quindlen, Eugene J.

Director, Government Preparedness Office

Rice, William B.

Director of Administration

Russell, Fred J.

Deputy Director

Truppner, William C.

Director, National Resource Analysis Center

Vacant

Director of Planning Review

 

REGIONAL OFFICES

Region 1

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands - Albert D. O'Connor, Director, Region 1

 
 
 

Region 2

Delaware, District of Columbia, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia - Robert J. Carmody, Director, Region 2

 
 

Region 3

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Canal Zone - William H. Hollaway, Director, Region 3

 
 

Region 4

Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin - Frank P. Bourgin, Director, Region 4

 
 

Region 5

Arkansas, Louisiana, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas - George E. Hastings, Director, Region 5

Region 6

Colorado, Kansas, Iowa, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming - Donald G. Eddy, Director, Region 6

 
 

Region 7

Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Utah, American Samoa, Guam, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Ralph D. Burns, Director, Region 7

 
 
 

Region 8

Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington - Creath Tooley, Director, Region 8

   

OFFICE OF INTERGOVERNMENTAL RELATIONS

Boe, Nils A.

Director

Hulcher, Wendell E.

Deputy Director

Janes, Robert P.

Assistant Director

   

OFFICE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Barlow, Robert

Special Assistant to the Director

Beckler, David Z.

Assistant to the Director

DuBridge, Lee A.

Director

Heffner, Hubert

Deputy Director

Pagnotta, Frank R.

Executive Officer

Ward, Eric B.

Executive Secretary, Federal Council for Science and Technology

 
   

OFFICE OF THE SPECIAL REPRESENTATIVE FOR TRADE NEGOTIATIONS

Chotiner, Murray M.

General Counsel

Evans, John W.

Special Assistant to the Special Representative

Gates, Theodore R.

Assistant Special Representative for Industry and Labor

 

Gilbert, Carl J.

Special Representative for Trade Negotiations

Kelly, William B., Jr.

Senior Economic Advisor

Krauthoff, Louis C., II

Chairman, Trade Information Committee

Pomeranz, Morton

Executive Secretary, Trade Executive Committee

 

Powers, Albert J.

Chairman, Trade Staff Committee

Propps, Herbert F.

Assistant Special Representative for Commercial Policy

 

Vacant

Deputy Special Representative for Trade Negotiations

 

Vacant

Assistant Special Representative for Agriculture and Commodity Affairs

Home Contact Us FAQs Advanced Search Sitemap

The Nixon Library and Museum is part of the presidential libraries system administered by the National Archives
and Records Administration
, a federal agency. View our Privacy Statement. View our Accessibility Statement.